Columbus is not an Ohio side market anymore. It is a 2.24 million-person metro that added more than 21,000 residents in 2025 after adding 30,348 in 2024, and buyers can see that growth in the labor pool, the healthcare system, the software corridor, and the logistics infrastructure. If your search is sell my business Columbus Ohio, the useful answer is not "call a broker and hope." The useful answer is understanding why buyers are leaning into Columbus, where they still discount risk, and how an Ohio file has to be run differently from an Indiana one.
That matters even more in the $1M-$10M band Midwest Business Brokers lives in. Deals this size do not clear on branding alone. They clear because the earnings are documented, the buyer pool is matched to the company, the tax and licensing issues are handled before diligence, and the seller understands what Columbus buyers will actually pay for. If you want the broader Midwest sequence first, the 2026 ultimate seller guide covers the preparation framework we use on Indiana files. Columbus deserves its own playbook because Ohio adds municipal tax, different compliance cleanup, and a buyer base anchored by Ohio State, Rickenbacker, and a much deeper tech-healthcare mix than many owners realize.
This is also the first Ohio market expansion topic for Midwest Business Brokers, so the distinction matters. Midwest is based in Indiana, not pretending otherwise. Columbus is still close enough to matter because it is a practical same-day market from Indiana and roughly two hours from Indiana’s eastern corridor. That proximity creates real cross-border deal flow: Indiana strategics can look east, Columbus buyers can look west, and a disciplined Indiana-based advisor can cover the market without treating central Ohio like a flyover.
Why Columbus Ohio Is the Hottest M&A Market in the Midwest in 2026
Serious buyers do not use the word "hot" the way brokers do. They mean labor growth, project activity, institutional stability, and enough capital moving through a metro that the next management hire does not feel like a moonshot. By that standard, Columbus has an unusually strong case in 2026.
As of March 26, 2026, Columbus Partnership reported the metro at 2,242,028 people for 2025, up more than 21,000 in one year. The organization also said Columbus was tied for the 13th-fastest growth rate among large U.S. metros and, with Indianapolis and Seattle, one of the only top-15 growth metros outside the Sun Belt. That followed already strong 2024 Census-based data showing the metro at 2,225,377 residents, up 1.38% year over year and ahead of Indianapolis at 1.24%.
The city numbers support the same story. U.S. Census QuickFacts puts Columbus city at 933,263 residents in 2024, up 3.0% from the 2020 base. That is not a cosmetic demographic change. Population growth at that pace changes the buyer conversation around service demand, management recruiting, healthcare utilization, route density, and what a five-year hold case can look like.
| Columbus market indicator | Latest figure | Why a buyer cares |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus metro population | 2,242,028 in 2025 | Big enough to support professional management recruiting, lender attention, and multiple buyer channels |
| 2025 metro growth | More than 21,000 new residents; 1.0% growth | Growth supports forward underwriting better than a flat Midwestern labor market |
| 2024 metro growth | 30,348 new residents; 1.38% growth | Shows the 2025 strength was not a one-quarter headline |
| Large-metro ranking | Tied for 13th-fastest growth rate nationally in 2025 | National buyers pay attention when a Midwest metro starts competing with Sun Belt growth markets |
| Columbus city population | 933,263 in 2024 | Large city demand base matters for healthcare, services, retail, staffing, and route businesses |
| City growth since 2020 base | 3.0% | Signals a real labor and customer expansion story, not just a stable legacy market |
There is a second reason Columbus gets buyers’ attention: corporate project volume. In March 2026, the Columbus Region logged its 14th straight top-10 Site Selection ranking among large metros for economic development activity. Buyers read that as repeated evidence that capital, infrastructure, and talent are still converging in the same place. A metro that keeps landing projects usually keeps producing acquisition candidates, management talent, and strategic buyers.
That does not mean every Columbus company gets a premium. It means the market punishes weak businesses faster because the buyer has options. A sloppy seller in a stagnant market might still get an okay outcome because the buyer needs a foothold. A sloppy seller in Columbus usually gets repriced. The market is growing too fast and the buyer universe is too broad to reward laziness.
How Ohio State University Shapes Columbus Business Sales
Most owners talk about Ohio State like it is a football brand with classrooms attached. Buyers do not. They see a permanent economic engine. Ohio State Human Resources says it serves over 45,000 faculty, staff, and student employees every day. The Wexner Medical Center says it has a staff of more than 22,000. Ohio State’s research enterprise reports $1.68 billion of total R&D expenditures for fiscal year 2025, 24 new portfolio startups formed from fiscal years 2022 through 2024, and more than $19 billion of annual economic impact statewide.

That stack changes how a Columbus business valuation gets framed. A business tied to a metro with one massive university, one large academic medical center, a deep research bench, and a steady pipeline of graduates is easier to underwrite than a similar company in a market where all demand is cyclical and all talent is imported. Ohio State supplies customers, skilled labor, spinout ideas, medical demand, and a layer of economic permanence that few Midwest metros can match.
What that means for sellers in the real world
Healthcare and healthcare-adjacent companies get a stronger story. If your company supports patient access, pharmacy workflows, billing, specialty care, laboratory operations, medical staffing, or outpatient logistics, the buyer sees an ecosystem, not a stand-alone local practice. Columbus gives the buyer a reason to believe the talent bench is durable.
B2B service businesses benefit from institutional demand. Security, maintenance, specialty trades, catering, IT support, software implementation, compliance, and outsourced finance providers all benefit when a giant university-health system complex sits in the metro. Buyers like demand that does not disappear because one manufacturing customer misses a quarter.
Research matters beyond biotech. Owners hear "$1.68 billion in R&D" and think that only matters for labs and patents. It also matters for facilities contractors, data services, niche manufacturing, calibration, quality systems, cyber support, and workflow software. Research-heavy metros buy a lot of practical operating help.
The management bench is deeper than in many Midwest cities. This is the point sellers miss most often. Buyers are not only buying current earnings. They are buying the probability that the business still works after the owner leaves. Ohio State helps that probability because it keeps pushing educated talent, administrative talent, and healthcare-adjacent talent into the market.
Here is the blunt version: if your Columbus company still depends on the owner for every estimate, every vendor fight, every hospital relationship, and every hiring decision, you are wasting one of the metro’s biggest advantages. A serious buyer will ask why the business is still founder-locked in a market with this much management talent available.
Columbus Tech Corridor: Why SaaS, Healthcare IT, and Logistics Buyers Keep Showing Up
Columbus is not a one-sector city. That is exactly why the metro has become more interesting in M&A. The corridor running from downtown through Dublin and east toward New Albany now mixes enterprise software, insurtech, health-tech, cloud infrastructure, and one of the strongest logistics footprints in the Midwest. That blend creates a better lower-middle-market acquisition file than owners expect.
Software, fintech, and insurtech create a real buyer map
The Columbus Region’s technology and innovation employer roster still points to IBM, Vertiv, Accenture, Root, Google, and Upstart in the broader market, while the finance and insurtech ecosystem is still anchored by names like Nationwide, Huntington, JPMorgan Chase, Root, and the venture network around Rev1 and Drive Capital. That mix matters because it creates both buyers and managers. A PE group looking at a workflow software, data, or tech-enabled services target in Columbus is not guessing whether the market can support a post-close leadership team. It already knows the labor pool exists.
For sellers, the practical implication is that buyers draw a hard line between real software businesses and service companies wearing a software costume. If you have recurring revenue, documented churn, implementation discipline, and product ownership below the founder, the market will notice. If you are still a custom-project shop with a nice login screen, the buyer will notice that too.
Healthcare IT has credibility in Columbus that many Midwest markets do not
Healthcare IT is not a buzzword in Columbus. It is an operating category. The Columbus Region’s healthcare profile still lists CoverMyMeds headquarters in Franklin County and other life-sciences and health-tech operators in the metro. In October 2025, AndHealth announced another downtown headquarters expansion creating 75 high-paying jobs, and the release made the subtext explicit: the company is being built in Columbus by the former CoverMyMeds team that produced one of Ohio’s first healthcare-tech unicorns.
That matters for sellers because buyers pay differently when the metro already has proof of scale. A revenue-cycle support platform, healthcare workflow software company, specialty pharmacy support operation, payer-enablement platform, or outsourced clinical-services business in Columbus can be marketed into a buyer pool that already understands the category. You are not spending the first management meeting teaching the market what the business does.
You still need the fundamentals. Buyers want customer retention, payer concentration analysis, implementation economics, clean gross margins, and documented compliance. Columbus gives you category credibility. It does not excuse sloppy reporting.
Logistics around Rickenbacker keeps producing financeable companies
Columbus is a real logistics market, not a highway slogan. The Columbus Region says the metro gives operators access to 165 million people within a one-day, 600-mile drive and supports a top-10 foreign trade zone. The same regional materials describe the North American International Freight Center and Rickenbacker International Airport as a multimodal hub with cargo links into Europe, the Middle East, and Asia.
The operating numbers behind that story are large enough to matter in M&A. Census QuickFacts shows Columbus city generated about $7.67 billion of transportation and warehousing receipts in 2022. Regional development materials also point to more than 4,400 logistics establishments and over 83,000 logistics employees in the region. Local company examples are not hard to find either. BBI Logistics expanded its Columbus headquarters and announced 150 new jobs, while long-standing 3PL and freight players such as SEKO, Zipline, Health Care Logistics, and other supply-chain operators keep reinforcing the same message: Columbus is one of the few Midwest metros where logistics talent, customer demand, and infrastructure are all thick enough to support multiple buyer types.
That makes Columbus especially attractive for freight brokers, specialized 3PLs, cold-chain support, healthcare logistics, packaging, labeling, fulfillment, and tech-enabled transportation service companies. Buyers do not pay for "good location" in the abstract. They pay when location translates into contracted lanes, dense customer clusters, better recruiting, and a credible scale story. Columbus can do that.
If you operate in one of these sectors, do not wing the pricing conversation. Compare your numbers to our valuation multiples by industry reference, then decide whether your recurring revenue, customer concentration, and transition risk actually support the number you want.
Columbus vs Indianapolis: What Sellers Need to Know About the Two Markets
Owners on either side of the state line like to turn this into a civic debate. That is wasted energy. The better question is which market characteristics help or hurt your specific deal.

Columbus is currently winning the growth argument. The Columbus metro expanded 1.38% in 2024, ahead of Indianapolis at 1.24%, and the Columbus city estimate reached 933,263 for 2024 versus 891,484 for Indianapolis city balance. Columbus also has the cleaner university-healthcare-tech story, which helps healthcare IT, specialized services, staffing, and software-adjacent businesses.
Indianapolis still has real strengths. It has the deepest in-state Indiana advisor and lender network, a broad corporate base, and a mature buyer pool for Indiana industrial, healthcare services, and business services transactions. For an Indiana seller, that matters. For a Columbus seller, it matters less than people think, because buyers already treat Columbus as a distinct Ohio market rather than an Indianapolis suburb with Buckeyes.
| Seller issue | Columbus | Indianapolis | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population momentum | Metro growth of 1.38% in 2024 and 1.0% in 2025 | Metro growth of 1.24% in 2024 | Columbus currently gives buyers a stronger forward labor and demand story |
| Anchor institutions | Ohio State, Wexner Medical Center, deep research and startup activity | Eli Lilly, IU Health, large Indiana corporate base | Both are strong; Columbus has the more obvious university-health-tech engine |
| Logistics profile | Rickenbacker, FTZ, strong import-distribution story | I-65/I-70 crossroads and classic Indiana distribution strength | Columbus has a stronger air cargo and foreign-trade narrative; Indianapolis remains elite for highway distribution |
| Local tax complexity | Ohio state tax plus Columbus municipal tax and sometimes school-district tax | Indiana state tax plus county tax | Ohio closings need a cleaner local-tax map before buyers’ advisors start asking questions |
| Buyer story for software and healthcare IT | Usually stronger and easier to explain | Good, but less uniquely differentiated | Columbus tends to get the benefit of the doubt faster in these categories |
The valuation takeaway is simple. Columbus does not automatically beat Indianapolis. It often does support stronger narratives for tech-enabled services, healthcare-adjacent businesses, and logistics platforms with real infrastructure leverage. Indianapolis still competes hard in mature industrial and service companies with deep Indiana ties. The city does not determine price by itself. The city determines how easy it is for a buyer to believe your future.
Who Is Buying Businesses in Columbus: PE, Corporate, Search Funds, and Local Operators
A good Columbus process is not one buyer category sprayed across every file. Different businesses here attract very different pools.
- Private equity and PE-backed platforms. These buyers usually show up when adjusted EBITDA gets into the $1.5 million range and the business has an add-on thesis: healthcare workflow, niche software, industrial services, specialty distribution, transportation, or a strong recurring-revenue services model.
- Corporate buyers. Columbus attracts strategics from Ohio, Indiana, Pennsylvania, Michigan, and the broader Midwest because the metro fits both expansion and tuck-in logic. A buyer may want a Franklin County customer book, a Rickenbacker-adjacent facility, a Columbus engineering team, or simply a second base between Cincinnati and Cleveland.
- Search funds and independent sponsors. These groups like businesses with stable cash flow, simple cap tables, and enough management depth that the file can survive a first-time owner. Columbus is attractive to them because the metro can support hiring after close.
- Local operators and regional executives. Columbus has enough alumni from Nationwide, Huntington, Ohio State, Wexner, CoverMyMeds, and the surrounding enterprise base that credible self-funded or family-backed buyers are not hard to find.
The mistake sellers make is assuming more buyers always means a better outcome. It does not. More buyers only helps if the file is packaged for the right audience. A sponsor-backed searcher and a strategic acquirer do not care about the same parts of the story. One wants debt-service durability and transition clarity. The other may care more about customer overlap, margin lift, or recruiting leverage. If your advisor does not understand that distinction, your buyer outreach gets noisy fast.
That is one reason owner preparation matters so much in Columbus. Buyers here are not starved for opportunities. They will move quickly on the right file and disappear just as quickly from the wrong one.
Valuation Multiples for Columbus Businesses by Industry
The most common seller error in Columbus is confusing a strong metro with a premium business. Columbus can support better pricing. It does not override customer concentration, soft add-backs, weak contracts, or a founder who still runs every important relationship personally. Before you take a number to market, get a real Professional Valuation Assessment. It will do more for your outcome than arguing about a tenth of a turn in the abstract.
In the lower middle market, Columbus pricing is usually a function of earnings quality plus category appeal. Indicative ranges in 2026 often look like this:
| Business profile | Earnings basis | Indicative range | What moves the number in Columbus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workflow software, niche SaaS, or tech-enabled platform | EBITDA | 4.75x to 6.25x | Recurring revenue, churn control, documented product ownership, and low founder dependence |
| Healthcare IT, specialty care enablement, or pharmacy-support business | EBITDA | 5.00x to 6.50x | Payor diversity, compliance, implementation economics, and customer retention |
| 3PL, freight brokerage, or logistics support company | EBITDA | 4.00x to 5.25x | Mode mix, lane concentration, carrier quality, customer retention, and technology adoption |
| Industrial service, specialty contractor, or technical B2B service | EBITDA | 4.25x to 5.50x | Dispatch depth, contract quality, margin stability, and management bench |
| Manager-run local service company | SDE | 2.75x to 3.75x | Recurring customers, labor retention, owner transition load, and local reputation risk |
Here is what the math looks like on a real file. Assume a Columbus healthcare-enablement company produces $1.25 million of adjusted EBITDA. At 5.50x, enterprise value lands around $6.875 million. Under the Double Lehman Scale, the success fee is about $337,500: $100,000 on the first million, $80,000 on the second, $60,000 on the third, $40,000 on the fourth, and 2% on the remaining $2.875 million. Before debt, taxes, and working-capital true-up, the seller is looking at about $6.5375 million after the fee.
Now change one variable buyers in Columbus hate: owner dependence. If the founder still owns the three largest customer relationships and the implementation process is poorly documented, the buyer may pull the multiple down to 4.75x. Enterprise value falls to roughly $5.9375 million. The fee falls to about $318,750, but the seller is still down roughly $918,750 in pre-tax proceeds. That is why owners who obsess over fee percentage while ignoring transferability are working the wrong part of the model.
Columbus can justify the upper end of these ranges when the business is built to survive the ownership transition. Buyers in this market are comfortable paying for category strength. They are not comfortable paying for owner mythology.
Ohio Business Sale Legal Requirements Compared With Indiana
This is the section sellers try to skip. That usually lasts until buyer counsel starts asking better questions than the seller asked months earlier. A Columbus Ohio business sale is not legally unmanageable, but it is not identical to an Indiana file either.
Start with tax. Indiana Department of Revenue says the Indiana individual adjusted gross income tax rate for 2026 is 2.95%, and Indiana sellers also deal with county tax based on the county rules. Ohio is more layered in practice. The Ohio Department of Taxation’s Finder shows a Columbus address with Franklin County transit at 7.50% sales and use tax, 0.00% school district tax for that address, and Columbus municipal income tax at 2.50%. That does not mean every seller pays every line item the same way. It does mean Ohio files usually require more local-tax mapping than Indiana sellers expect.
| Issue | Ohio / Columbus reality | Indiana reality | Seller implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual income tax | State tax plus municipal tax; school-district tax can also apply depending on address | Flat 2.95% state tax in 2026 plus county tax | Ohio sellers need a more detailed local-tax cleanup before close |
| Sales and use tax | Franklin with transit example shows 7.50% | Indiana state sales tax is 7% | Asset allocations, inventory handling, and permit cleanup need state-specific review |
| Business opportunity overlay | Ohio Revised Code 1334 exempts the sale of a business that has operated from a specific location, been open to the public, and had equipment and supplies there for at least six months | Indiana sellers more often focus on ordinary contract, tax, and licensing issues rather than this Ohio-style business-opportunity overlay | Most normal operating-company sales in Columbus are not being treated like vending-machine opportunity pitches, but counsel still needs to confirm the facts |
| Real estate brokerage | Ohio Chapter 4735 governs real estate brokerage, and a licensed real estate broker must maintain a definite place of business in Ohio | Indiana has no standalone business broker license; real-estate work triggers Indiana real estate rules | If the deal includes Ohio real estate or leasehold brokerage activity, assign that work correctly instead of guessing |
| Local compliance stack | City income tax accounts, withholding, permits, and local filings can be more fragmented | County and state layers are usually simpler to map | Ohio diligence can widen fast if local filings have drifted for years |
The broker question follows from that. Can an Indiana broker sell a business in Ohio? In most lower-middle-market cases, yes, if the assignment is a straight operating-company sale and the advisor is using the right Ohio professionals for any regulated pieces. Ohio law is very clear on the real-estate side. If somebody is brokering Ohio real estate, Chapter 4735 is in play. For pure business-sale work, the bigger issue is not the advisor’s ZIP code. It is whether the advisor knows when the file stops being a business transfer and starts triggering Ohio-specific real-estate, permit, tax, or securities issues.
That is why no seller should confuse a Columbus file with a copy-paste Indiana file. The transaction may still be doable, clean, and highly marketable. It just needs Ohio cleanup done on purpose. Your lawyer should paper that. Your M&A advisor should see it coming before the buyer does.
What Columbus sellers should clean up before market
- Map every Ohio tax account before the teaser goes out, including city income tax, withholding, sales/use, and any school-district exposure tied to the structure.
- Confirm whether the deal includes owned real estate, a lease assignment, or only an operating-company transfer.
- Separate enterprise value from real-estate value instead of pushing both into one vague headline number.
- Line up Ohio counsel early if the company touches healthcare regulation, transportation, controlled substances, or specialized permits.
- Check whether any permits or licenses are nontransferable or require new applications after closing.
- Document employee classification, overtime, and benefit practices before a buyer’s labor counsel does it for you.
- Pressure-test the file for municipal and local compliance gaps, because Ohio buyers assume those questions are normal.
If you are still deciding who should quarterback that process, read choosing the right advisor before you sign an engagement letter. Cross-border files reward precision and punish charisma.
Financing in Franklin County: SBA Lenders, Regional Banks, and Debt Capacity
A lot of Columbus owners talk about price as if the buyer simply chooses to pay it. In this market, price is often a debt-capacity discussion wearing a strategy tie. If the business cannot carry the bank piece after a realistic management salary and capital spending load, the buyer does not have a pricing problem. The buyer has a financing problem.
For Columbus deals under roughly $5 million of senior debt, the lender bench is a real advantage. Huntington openly markets itself as the number one SBA lender in its region for the last 16 years and number one in the nation for the last seven years, and it highlights acquisition lending, 10% down payments, and Preferred Lender status. Fifth Third likewise markets SBA loans for buying a business and says 7(a) proceeds can be used for business acquisitions up to $5 million. KeyBank maintains SBA specialists for Ohio. In practice, Franklin County buyers commonly start with those names because they know the market and know how to underwrite acquisitions.
That does not mean every deal is an SBA deal. Columbus has enough corporate buyers and well-capitalized sponsors that conventional senior debt, unitranche capital, seller notes, and equity-backed structures all show up. But for owner-operator transitions and search-fund style acquisitions, SBA 7(a) is still one of the most useful tools in the market, especially when goodwill is heavy and hard assets are light.
Debt capacity is what turns a nice offer into a real offer
Assume a Franklin County logistics-support company sells for $4.2 million. The buyer proposes 70% senior debt, 15% equity, and 15% seller note. That means about $2.94 million of bank debt, $630,000 of buyer cash, and $630,000 of seller paper. If the senior piece prices around 10.25% and amortizes over ten years, annual debt service is roughly $505,000. If the business produces $825,000 of real post-close cash flow after management replacement and ordinary capex, debt-service coverage is about 1.63x. That is workable.
Now strip out the seller fiction. If the add-backs are soft and real post-close cash flow is only $650,000, coverage drops toward 1.29x. That is where lenders cut leverage, ask for more equity, or push harder on seller paper. Same headline deal. Very different probability of closing.
This is why sellers need to think like lenders before they think like negotiators. The Franklin County buyer does not only need enthusiasm. The buyer needs a bank that can get comfortable with the labor model, the customer mix, the lease, and the industry. Columbus is a good lending market. It is not a forgiving one.
If you want to talk about financing honestly, start with normalized cash flow, not ego. Lenders do not fund ego.
How an Indiana-Based Broker Covers the Columbus Market Without Acting Like a Tourist
The obvious question is why an Indiana-based firm belongs in a Columbus conversation at all. The answer is geography plus process. Columbus is close enough to Indiana to create real cross-border buyer traffic, but far enough away that a firm has to know where Indiana assumptions stop working.
Midwest Business Brokers is based in Fort Wayne and built around Indiana lower-middle-market deals, but Columbus is not a novelty assignment. It is a practical same-day market connected by the same Midwest buyer corridors that already move through Indianapolis, Richmond, Dayton, Cincinnati, and central Ohio. For owners along Indiana’s eastern and I-70 corridors, Columbus is roughly two hours away. For a broker process, that matters. Deals in this size range still require in-person site walks, lender meetings, management sessions, and tightly controlled confidentiality work. This is not a market you manage only from Zoom.
An Indiana-based advisor can be an advantage here when the file is truly cross-border. Indiana strategics buying east. Ohio buyers buying west. Searchers comparing Columbus to Indianapolis. Lenders underwriting management reach across state lines. In those situations, the value is not pretending Columbus is Indiana. The value is understanding both sides of the line and knowing when Ohio counsel, Ohio tax review, or Ohio real-estate handling needs to be layered in.
That is the part a good Columbus Ohio business broker should make boring. The seller should not have to guess which pieces are Ohio-specific, which buyer pools overlap with Indiana, or which advisors need to be local. The process should already know.
If you are far enough along that you need a live conversation, Schedule Your Confidential Consultation. A cross-border deal gets easier when the structure is clear early.
Timing Your Columbus Exit in the Current Ohio Economy
Owners keep asking the same timing question the wrong way. They ask whether 2026 is a good year to sell. The better question is whether your trailing twelve months, your management bench, and your compliance file are good enough for 2026 buyers.
Right now, Columbus gives sellers a better backdrop than many Midwest metros: population growth still beats the national rate, the project pipeline is active, Ohio State’s research and healthcare footprint remains huge, and the tech-logistics-healthcare mix keeps the buyer pool diverse. That is the good news.
The less comfortable news is that buyers are still disciplined. They will pay for real growth, documented recurring revenue, and transferability. They will not pay for a founder’s confidence, a spreadsheet full of hopeful add-backs, or a tax file held together by habit.
For most companies in the $1M-$10M range, the right launch window is still after the cleanup, not after the idea. If you think you want to exit in late 2026 or 2027, then now is the time to normalize compensation, tighten customer concentration reporting, pressure-test the org chart, and model the Ohio tax and legal issues before a buyer’s team gets the first look. Columbus rewards prepared sellers because buyers can smell the difference quickly here.
If you are serious about selling in the next one to three years, start with the number and the structure, not the headline. A Professional Valuation Assessment tells you whether the business can actually defend the price you want.
If the number already matters and the timing question is no longer hypothetical, Schedule Your Confidential Consultation. Columbus is a strong market. Strong markets still punish unprepared sellers.
Owners comparing nearby Midwest markets can also use Midwest’s Columbus advisor-selection guide to see how local buyer pools and preparation requirements differ across the region.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Columbus Ohio a good place to sell a business in 2026?
Yes, for the right company it is one of the stronger Midwest exit markets in 2026. Columbus has a growing metro population, a large university-healthcare engine, a real technology corridor, and a logistics network that supports both strategic and financial buyers. That gives sellers access to a broader buyer pool than many Midwest cities. The catch is that buyers in Columbus are not paying for the ZIP code alone. They still discount owner dependence, customer concentration, weak reporting, and unresolved compliance issues hard.
How do Columbus business valuations compare to Indianapolis?
They are not automatically higher, but Columbus can support stronger pricing in software-adjacent, healthcare IT, specialty services, and logistics businesses because the metro has faster current growth and a very credible category story. Indianapolis remains highly competitive for mature industrial and service businesses because of its buyer depth, lender familiarity, and broader Indiana corporate base. In practice, the company still matters more than the city. Columbus helps strong businesses. It does not rescue weak ones.
Can an Indiana broker sell a business in Ohio?
Yes, an Indiana-based M&A advisor can absolutely serve an Ohio seller on a straight operating-company transaction, especially in a cross-border Midwest market like Columbus. The issue is not the advisor’s home state. The issue is whether the file triggers Ohio-specific regulated activity. If the transaction includes Ohio real estate brokerage, leasehold brokerage activity, or other regulated pieces, those parts need to be handled with the right Ohio-licensed professionals and Ohio counsel. Pure process, valuation, buyer outreach, and negotiation work can still be led by an Indiana-based advisor who knows the Ohio rules well enough to stay in the right lane.
What industries are selling the most in Columbus right now?
The most active Columbus categories in the lower middle market are tech-enabled services, healthcare IT and specialty care support, logistics and freight-adjacent companies, industrial and technical services, and manager-run service businesses with strong recurring revenue. Buyers are also active in companies connected to Ohio State, the Wexner Medical Center, and the Rickenbacker logistics network because those ecosystems make labor, customer demand, and scale more believable.
How long does it take to sell a business in Columbus Ohio?
For a prepared business in the $1M-$10M range, a realistic timeline is usually nine to twelve months from formal market launch to close, with preparation work beginning months before that. Add time if the deal includes real estate, SBA financing, municipal tax cleanup, permit transfer issues, or customer-consent work. Columbus is fast when the file is clean. It gets slow when the seller starts fixing the business in the middle of diligence.

