SaaS Business for Sale: How to Evaluate MRR, Churn, and Technical Debt Before Buying a Software Company

A SaaS company can fool a buyer faster than a machine shop. The dashboards are cleaner, the gross margins look prettier, and the seller keeps repeating the phrase recurring revenue until buyers stop asking the questions that actually decide value. That is how people overpay for software. They start with MRR, jump to ARR, talk themselves into a multiple, and only later discover the customer base churns too fast, the founder is the real product manager, the code base is held together by one contractor, and the best-looking contracts are all on discount terms the company cannot renew at the same economics.

We see this with Indiana buyers constantly. Operators out of Fort Wayne, Indianapolis, Carmel, Fishers, Bloomington, and the warehouse-heavy corridor around Plainfield and Whitestown know how to underwrite trucks, crews, plant equipment, and inventory. Software is different. There is less hard collateral, more room for narrative, and more value tied up in things a seller can make sound better than they really are. A software company with $120,000 of MRR and weak retention is not safer than a service business with fewer moving pieces. It just fails in a different way.

That matters in the same $1 million to $10 million lane where Midwest Business Brokers usually works. A lot of micro-SaaS listings under that range are side projects, not real acquisition platforms. Once a software company is big enough to support bank underwriting, a transition plan, and a serious diligence process, the math changes. Buyers need to know what portion of revenue is truly recurring, what portion of growth is purchased instead of earned, and what it will cost to keep the product stable after the seller is gone.

If you are still working through the broader acquisition sequence, keep the first-time buyer roadmap open while you screen targets. If you are building the funnel and comparing software opportunities against more traditional deals, the Indiana businesses for sale guide and Browse Businesses for Sale in Indiana are useful reference points. Then get more mechanical than most buyers do. In a SaaS acquisition, the buyer who wins is not the one who falls in love with the product demo. It is the one who rebuilds the revenue, retention, and replacement-cost story from scratch.


The SaaS Acquisition Market Still Rewards Quality, but the Spread Is Brutal

The software market is still active. It is just no longer charitable. Acquire.com’s 2025 findings, published in March 2026 from more than 136 reported deals, show the market has normalized around cash flow again. Its recap says standard results across deal sizes are landing between 3x and 5x net income, businesses under $100,000 of net income are averaging 3.7x, and businesses between $100,000 and $1 million are averaging 3.9x. That is a very different market from the 2020-2021 bubble era when weak software assets could get priced on hope instead of math.

At the same time, premium software still gets paid for. FE International’s 2026 SaaS valuation framework puts many SaaS businesses in a 4x to 10x annual profit or SDE band, with the high end reserved for cleaner retention, lower owner dependence, stronger growth, and better transferability. That difference is exactly the point. There is no honest single multiple for a SaaS business for sale. The spread is the market telling you that recurring revenue only deserves a premium when the buyer believes it will still be there after the handoff.

The live asking market reinforces the same lesson. QuietLight’s SaaS listings in April 2026 showed a 4-plus-year SaaS serving Amazon sellers listed at $10.5 million against about $2.62 million of income, or roughly 4.0x seller income. The same page showed a 12-year-old SaaS payment platform with $186,000 of MRR listed at $7.0 million on roughly $2.07 million of income, or about 3.38x income and 3.14x ARR. It also showed a 9-year-old construction app with $100,000 of MRR and 2.6% churn listed at $6.84 million on about $1.14 million of income, which works out to roughly 6.0x income and 5.7x ARR. Same category. Very different asks. The market is already pricing durability.

Live April 2026 SaaS comp Ask Revenue / MRR signal Income Implied ask multiple
4+ year SaaS for Amazon sellers $10,500,000 $4,416,458 revenue $2,622,691 About 4.0x income
12-year-old SaaS payment platform $7,000,000 $186,000 MRR, $2,398,103 revenue $2,069,031 About 3.38x income and 3.14x ARR
9-year-old construction app $6,840,000 $100,000 MRR, 2.6% churn, $1,284,353 revenue $1,140,274 About 6.0x income and 5.7x ARR
Growing B2B property management SaaS $1,450,000 0.6% monthly churn, $428,320 revenue $336,068 About 4.31x income

Those are asking prices, not closed prices, so do not treat them as law. Treat them as evidence. Low churn, age, clean operations, and lender fit can stretch the multiple. Fragility compresses it quickly. If you want the wider lower-middle-market frame beside the software-specific numbers, compare any target against our Indiana reference on valuation multiples by industry. The software deal should not live in a vacuum just because the product is digital.

Here is the blunt version: buyers who anchor to the highest multiple they can find online usually end up financing the seller’s best story instead of the company’s actual risk profile. The right number for a SaaS acquisition is the one that still works after churn, technical debt, and founder replacement are priced honestly.


MRR Only Matters When the Recurring Revenue Is Truly Recurring

Most software as a service for sale listings are screened on MRR first because it is fast. That is fine for search. It is a bad way to underwrite. MRR is only useful if the contracts, billing behavior, customer mix, discount structure, and renewal base make the number durable. If the seller has juiced annual prepaids, stuffed onboarding fees into ARR, or built the whole base on steep founder-era discounts, the headline number is not lying exactly. It is just incomplete in the way that hurts buyers.

FE International’s 2026 SaaS guidance is useful here because it separates the nice-looking metric from the valuable one. FE says the average SaaS business it sold over the past decade had a 5:1 ratio of MRR to ARR, and that monthly recurring revenue is valued materially higher than lifetime-plan revenue. That is a practical reminder that subscription quality matters more than simple annualization. A customer paying monthly and renewing through habit, product fit, and switching costs is a more useful asset than a customer pulled into a discounted annual plan to dress up a sale process.

Run the rebuild. Suppose the seller tells you the company has $1.8 million of ARR. You open the file and find $1.2 million comes from monthly subscriptions, $360,000 comes from annual prepaids recognized over the year, $140,000 is implementation revenue tied to initial setup, and another $100,000 is one-time migration work. That is not $1.8 million of recurring revenue. It is $1.56 million that behaves like subscription revenue and $240,000 that behaves like services. If you pay a premium ARR multiple on the whole amount, you are paying software revenue pricing for project work.

The same issue shows up in deferred revenue. Annual contracts make cash look stronger today, but they also create a renewal event tomorrow. Buyers need a monthly billings schedule, deferred revenue roll-forward, renewal cohorts by contract start month, and discount history by plan type. If a third of the annual base renews in the first 90 days after close, that is not a side note. That is a transition risk with real purchase-price consequences.

Pricing discipline matters too. A seller may brag about low churn while quietly locking customers into underpriced annual deals. That can preserve retention and still damage value. If the product is under-monetized and the customer base is trained to expect legacy pricing, the buyer inherits the reprice problem. Good software does not just retain. It retains at rational gross margin and with room for controlled expansion.

This is why smaller software deals often benefit from a buyer-side quality of earnings report even when the seller insists the business is simple. A proper revenue bridge separates monthly subscription dollars, annual prepaids, service revenue, setup fees, refunds, bad debt, and unsupported add-backs. In software, that exercise is not academic. It is how you find out whether the MRR is an operating asset or a marketing phrase.

Buyers who want to buy a SaaS company intelligently should rebuild ARR from the invoice level, not from the seller deck. Once you do that, a lot of magical growth stories become ordinary businesses again. That is usually healthy. Ordinary businesses can still be bought. They just have to be priced like ordinary businesses.


Churn Analysis Has to Go Past the Seller’s Logo-Retention Slide

Churn is where inexperienced software buyers get punished. The seller shows a retention slide, maybe throws in a logo-retention number, maybe says “our churn is low for SMB SaaS,” and the buyer nods along because the product feels sticky. That is not analysis. You need to know what is churning, how fast it is churning, which cohorts are most fragile, and whether expansion revenue is masking the decay underneath.

Start with the basic definitions and do not let the seller blur them. Logo churn measures accounts lost. Gross revenue churn measures revenue lost from cancellations and downgrades before expansion. Net revenue retention, or NRR, measures what the starting cohort looks like after churn, contraction, and upsell. A company can have acceptable logo churn and still have ugly revenue churn if larger customers are shrinking. It can also show attractive NRR if a handful of expansion-friendly accounts are covering up weak core retention.

FE’s sample of 25 SaaS acquisitions from roughly $250,000 to $20 million in value found monthly customer churn ranging from 1.0% to 11.0%, with an average of 4.7% monthly. That is a useful reality check for lower-middle-market software. Bessemer-style enterprise benchmarks around 5% to 7% annual churn are real, but they are not the right default for every SMB-oriented SaaS file. A smaller self-serve SaaS business can still be salable with higher churn. It just should not be priced like a sticky vertical software platform with enterprise retention.

The math is unforgiving. Start with a company at $100,000 of MRR and assume no new sales for the moment so you can isolate retention quality. At 1% monthly churn, the starting revenue base still retains about $88,638 after 12 months. At 3% monthly churn, that same starting base retains about $69,384. At 5% monthly churn, it falls to about $54,036. That is why buyers who wave off a few points of churn as “not a big difference” do not really understand subscription businesses. A few points compounded monthly destroy value fast.

Now layer expansion on top. Suppose a target starts a cohort at $100,000 of MRR, loses 3% of revenue monthly, but expands the cohort by 1% monthly through add-ons and seat growth. Net retention on that cohort is 98% monthly. After 12 months, the cohort is down to roughly $78,500. Another company starts with the same $100,000, loses 1% monthly, and expands 2% monthly. Net retention is 101% monthly. After 12 months, the cohort is up to about $112,700. Same opening MRR. Completely different asset.

Look at churn by customer segment, pricing tier, acquisition channel, and cohort month. Many weak software businesses hide their problem in blended numbers. The product may retain enterprise-like behavior in a handful of mature cohorts while newer customers churn badly. Or free-trial conversions may look healthy while month-three and month-six churn tell a very different story. Buyers should ask for monthly cohorts by signup month, plan tier, and source channel. If the seller only gives annual averages, assume the averages are smoothing over something important.

That is one reason the site’s 45-day diligence checklist matters just as much in a software deal as it does in manufacturing or services. Software buyers still need a disciplined request list. The difference is that the evidence sits in billing cohorts, CRM history, and product usage rather than in equipment logs and inventory reports.

Here is the practical rule: if you cannot explain churn in plain English, you should not be talking about premium multiples yet. Low churn supported by clean cohorts deserves a better price. Low churn supported only by annual prepaids, discount lock-ins, or one oversized customer does not.


Growth Rate and Efficiency Decide Whether ARR Deserves a Revenue Multiple

Plenty of buyers hear SaaS acquisition and assume revenue multiple. That is lazy. Revenue multiples only make sense when growth quality, gross margin, customer economics, and market position justify looking through current earnings. FE’s 2026 framework is clear on this point: if the business is owner-reliant, growing below roughly 50% year over year, or producing less than $2 million of revenue, SDE may still be the right starting metric. Buyers who force revenue-multiple logic onto smaller, founder-led software are usually paying venture-style prices for small-business risk.

The cleaner way to think about it is to separate three types of software deals. First, there is the founder-led SMB SaaS business where the owner still does sales, product, and support escalation. That usually lives in SDE land. Second, there is the scaling lower-middle-market SaaS company with management depth, better reporting, and enough structure that EBITDA becomes more useful. Third, there is the high-growth software asset where current EBITDA is intentionally suppressed by growth investment and revenue multiple logic can be defended. Most listings in the $1 million to $10 million practical acquisition lane are still closer to the first two categories than the third.

Use actual filters. Ask how fast revenue is growing. Ask whether gross margin is stable after hosting and support are fully loaded. Ask what CAC payback looks like by channel. Ask whether the product passes a crude Rule of 40 test, meaning growth rate plus profit margin lands at 40 or better. Then ask whether the growth is durable or simply bought with sales and marketing spend the buyer will have to keep funding immediately after close.

Consider two targets, each with $1.4 million of ARR. Target A is growing 35% year over year, has 84% gross margin, pays back customer acquisition in 11 months, and runs at a 12% EBITDA margin. Target B is growing 8%, has 76% gross margin, needs 20 months to recover CAC, and runs at a 4% EBITDA margin. The seller of both businesses may talk about the same ARR base. They are not the same asset. Target A might justify a stronger revenue-based approach because there is real operating leverage ahead. Target B should be pulled back toward earnings-based underwriting because the growth engine is weak and the margin story is already telling you the ceiling is lower.

Indiana buyers coming out of MSP, services, and distribution backgrounds often make one of two mistakes here. They either treat software like an industrial business and refuse to reward good growth at all, or they swing the other direction and start quoting Silicon Valley revenue multiples to justify a mediocre subscription file. Neither approach is serious. If you need a local recurring-revenue comparison point, our piece on how MSP recurring revenue is priced is useful precisely because it shows what subscription-like income looks like in a different model. It also reminds buyers that recurring does not mean identical across sectors.

The same logic applies to earnings metrics. If you still blur software SDE, EBITDA, and ARR together, read the site’s explanation of how SDE and EBITDA produce different valuations. Buyers lose leverage when they let the seller choose whichever metric makes the story look richest. The right metric depends on management depth, growth, transferability, and how much of the operating system still sits inside the founder’s head.

Growth deserves value when it is efficient, repeatable, and supported by retention. Growth bought through weak channels, fragile discounts, or hero-founder selling is not premium growth. It is rented momentum.


Technical Debt Is Deferred Capex, and Buyers Need to Price It That Way

Most non-technical buyers commit the same error on software diligence: they treat technical debt like a nuisance instead of like deferred capital expenditure. In a physical business, nobody wants to buy a plant with failing equipment and no maintenance records at the same multiple as a clean facility. In software, buyers routinely see brittle architecture, poor test coverage, undocumented infrastructure, single-developer dependency, security shortcuts, and a release process held together by Slack messages, then try to wave it away as something they will “clean up later.” That is how deals get repriced after close instead of before it.

You do not need a 200-page CTO memo to spot the problem. You need a few hard answers. Who owns the source code repository? Is there a real staging environment? Are deployments documented and repeatable? What is the current cloud bill by environment? How many production incidents hit in the last 12 months? Is customer data segregated correctly? Are dependencies current enough that a routine security scan will not light the place up? Does one contractor still control the build pipeline, the database schema, or the production credentials? If the seller cannot answer those questions quickly, the product may still be good, but the transition risk is higher than the deck suggests.

Security and compliance belong in the same bucket. A small SMB SaaS tool does not need enterprise compliance theater, but it does need sane controls. If the target sells into healthcare, finance, education, or regulated workflows, ask what the customer base expects on SOC 2, HIPAA, audit logging, access control, data retention, and incident response. Missing controls do not automatically kill a software company. They do narrow the buyer pool and reduce what a serious buyer should pay.

Open-source license exposure matters too. Many founder-built platforms grow quickly on top of third-party libraries without anyone keeping a clean software bill of materials. That is fine until an acquirer needs to commercialize harder, raise institutional money, or respond to a customer security questionnaire. The same goes for contractor IP assignments. If key code was built by freelancers or offshore developers and the paperwork is sloppy, the buyer may not have clean chain-of-title on the very asset he thinks he is buying.

Price the remediation. Suppose diligence shows the product needs two senior engineers and one technical lead for four months just to stabilize deployment, clean up observability, patch dependencies, document infrastructure, and retire the most dangerous shortcuts. At a blended fully loaded cost of $35,000 per month, that is roughly $140,000. If additional security work, QA automation, and data-model cleanup add another $60,000, the buyer is staring at a $200,000 stabilization budget before even talking about new features. That is purchase-price math, not background noise.

We see traditional buyers in Indiana miss this because software has no rust and no leaking roof. The deferred maintenance is still there. It just lives in code quality, deployment risk, security posture, and key-person dependency. If the technical file is weak, either lower the price, require stronger transition protection, or both. There is no sensible fourth option where the risk simply disappears because the product is cloud-based.


Customer Concentration and Platform Dependency Change the Multiple Fast

SaaS sellers love to tell a recurring-revenue story as if recurring automatically means diversified. It does not. A software company can have hundreds of customers and still be fragile if too much ARR sits in one account, one reseller, one integration ecosystem, one app marketplace, or one vertical that changes buying behavior overnight.

Start with simple revenue concentration. If one customer is 18% of ARR, two customers make up 31%, or the top 10 customers are over half the base, the file deserves extra pressure. That concentration may be acceptable if the contracts are long, the product is embedded, and switching costs are real. It is a problem if the relationship depends on one founder, one custom feature branch, or one procurement cycle the buyer has not experienced before.

Then move to platform concentration. A SaaS business built inside one ecosystem can still be a very good acquisition, but the buyer needs to know what controls the demand engine. If the product depends on one Shopify integration, one Salesforce connector, one Microsoft partnership, one AWS Marketplace listing, or one AI model provider whose pricing can change, the revenue is not fully autonomous. The customer may love the tool. The platform still has leverage over the business.

The same logic applies to channel concentration. A business that acquires 70% of new customers through a single SEO cluster or one paid-search motion is easier to disrupt than the seller admits. FE’s SaaS guidance is strong on this point: premium software attracts customers from multiple channels because channel diversity proves the business can monetize and retain demand in more than one way. When a software company has only one reliable acquisition channel, the buyer should assume the future is narrower than the seller’s model suggests.

Contract structure matters too. A software company with strong concentration can still be attractive if the large accounts are on multi-year agreements, sit in a defensible niche, and use the product in a mission-critical workflow. A company with the same concentration on month-to-month plans deserves a harder discount. Buyers should ask for contract terms, renewal notice periods, custom pricing concessions, requested roadmap items by major account, and support burden by customer tier. If the top accounts are expensive to serve or constantly demanding custom work, the ARR is less valuable than the topline suggests.

This is also where deal structure starts to matter. If the buyer wants a stock purchase because he needs contracts, tax attributes, or regulatory continuity, he should understand the liability side just as clearly as the commercial upside. Software acquisitions often still lean toward asset deals for exactly that reason. If you need the broader framework, read the site’s explanation of asset sale versus stock sale before assuming the cleaner operational path is automatically the cleaner transaction path.

A good SaaS acquisition can handle some concentration. A premium one can explain it, defend it, and survive it. If the revenue base falls apart when one account, one ecosystem, or one channel wobbles, the multiple should move down immediately.


Normalized Earnings for a SaaS Company Need a Real Replacement-Cost Bridge

SaaS sellers routinely market off a version of earnings that assumes the founder can disappear without creating new cost. That is fantasy. If the owner is the de facto head of product, the escalation point for enterprise customers, the only person who understands the billing stack, or the unofficial CTO, the buyer has to replace that function somehow. The right SDE or EBITDA bridge is not just about adding back discretionary spend. It is about subtracting the labor and operating cost the next owner will actually need.

This is where smaller software deals get mishandled more than almost any other category. Buyers hear that software scales, so they assume the current team is enough. Meanwhile the founder is quietly covering roadmap triage, incident response, upsell calls, integrations, and most of the high-value product judgment. Add back the founder’s salary without adding back replacement cost and you do not have normalized earnings. You have a seller-friendly recast.

Normalized SaaS earnings bridge Amount
Reported EBITDA $780,000
Add back founder compensation $220,000
Add back family payroll not tied to operations $48,000
Add back one-time legal and transaction expense $35,000
Subtract replacement product / technical leadership ($170,000)
Subtract customer success / support management needed post-close ($80,000)
Subtract normalized cloud and tooling expense ($28,000)
Normalized earnings $805,000

That bridge produces a marketed number of $1.083 million before replacement-cost thinking and a normalized number of $805,000 after. The gap is $278,000. At a 4.0x multiple, that is more than $1.1 million of value. Buyers who miss that are not off by a rounding error. They are building the wrong deal.

Hosting, support, and roadmap costs belong in the same exercise. If the seller has kept cloud spend artificially low by delaying infrastructure upgrades, or if customer support has been absorbed through founder labor instead of real payroll, the buyer should not accept current expense levels as sustainable. Software margins are high until they are forced to become real.

If the bridge is still soft after basic diligence, do not bluff your way through it. A Professional Valuation Assessment is far cheaper than learning in exclusivity that the business is really worth seven figures less than the seller claims. The cleanest SaaS deals are the ones where both sides understand the difference between discretionary seller math and financeable buyer math before the LOI hardens.


Financing a SaaS Acquisition Takes More Cash Discipline Than Many Buyers Expect

Software buyers love the idea of financing because SaaS looks asset-light, high-margin, and predictable. Lenders do not see it that romantically. Banks know code does not liquidate like equipment, and customer contracts do not save a weak transition if the founder was the operating system. That does not mean software cannot be financed. It does mean many SaaS deals need more equity discipline, more seller support, or a lower price than buyers first assume.

The official SBA 7(a) framework is still relevant. SBA’s current rules still put the maximum 7(a) loan amount at $5 million, still guarantee 75% of loans above $150,000, and still cap larger variable-rate loans at base rate plus 3.0%. With bank prime at 6.75% in early April 2026, that means the published ceiling on many acquisition-size variable-rate 7(a) loans is 9.75%. The program can absolutely help finance a software acquisition. The problem is not the program. The problem is whether the target’s post-normalization cash flow, concentration, and transition story survive credit committee scrutiny.

Use real debt-service math. Suppose a buyer signs an LOI at $4.8 million for a SaaS business. The buyer puts in 15%, or $720,000. The seller carries 10%, or $480,000, as a note. Senior acquisition debt covers the remaining $3.6 million. At 9.75% amortized over 10 years, that $3.6 million senior piece carries annual debt service of about $564,927. If the seller note pays interest-only at 6% during the first two years, add another $28,800. Total early-period annual debt service is roughly $593,727. At a 1.25x debt-service-coverage expectation, the business needs about $742,000 of dependable annual cash flow before anyone talks about surprises.

Now layer in software reality. If the seller marketed the company at $950,000 of normalized earnings, but diligence shows a $120,000 replacement-cost hole in leadership, a $60,000 tooling and hosting catch-up issue, and a churn problem that pulls earnings down another $110,000, the real number is closer to $660,000. That capital stack does not merely look tighter. It breaks. The buyer needs a lower price, more cash, more seller standby support, or a different lender view. Usually the cleanest answer is the first one.

SaaS also creates a goodwill problem for lenders. A software company’s value is mostly intangible: code, contracts, retention, and future cash flow. That makes independent valuation support more important, not less. If the loan file depends on a premium multiple unsupported by normalized earnings and retention quality, the bank becomes the first adult in the room. Buyers should read the site’s SBA 7(a) acquisition loan guide alongside the broader business acquisition loan guide before assuming software financing will behave like a route business or an HVAC deal.

We see this disconnect all the time with Indiana buyers comparing digital deals against conventional operating companies. In a truck fleet, the lender sees hard collateral. In software, the lender sees recurring cash flow and transition risk. That usually pushes smart buyers toward a little more equity, a little more seller paper, or a harder negotiation on price. None of that is bad. It is simply the market asking the buyer to pay for real value instead of borrowed optimism.

If you already have a live target and need a candid read on whether the capital stack is realistic before diligence gets expensive, Schedule Your Confidential Consultation. That is cheaper than discovering after weeks of work that the software deal only penciled because everyone believed the seller’s version of earnings.


Indiana Tax and Entity Diligence Still Matter on a Cloud Software Deal

Software is digital. The legal and tax cleanup is not. Indiana buyers sometimes act as if a cloud company floats above state-level diligence because there is no warehouse and no inventory. That is wrong. If the target is organized in Indiana, employs people here, bills customers here, or has nexus here, the state-level issues still belong in the file.

Start with sales tax and product mapping. Indiana’s state sales tax rate remains 7%, and the Department of Revenue’s remote-seller bulletin continues to use a $100,000 Indiana revenue threshold. At the same time, Indiana’s Sales Tax Information Bulletin 8 draws an important line for software: charges for remotely accessed prewritten computer software generally are not treated the same way as transferred software when the customer does not obtain a possessory interest. That sounds simple until you look at a real SaaS product. Plenty of software companies bundle setup, downloadable components, hardware, training, data work, or other taxable elements. Buyers need a state-by-state tax matrix, not a lazy assumption that all cloud revenue is exempt everywhere.

Payroll and contractor classification matter too. A founder-built software company may have Indiana W-2 staff, out-of-state contractors, offshore developers, and third-party agencies all touching product delivery. Buyers should confirm who is employed where, whether withholding and unemployment accounts are clean, and whether any critical contractor relationships are actually misclassified labor risk in disguise. This gets more important when the target’s technical knowledge base sits with people who are not true employees and may not be bound tightly enough after close.

Entity and IP chain-of-title belong here as well. If the company has changed entities, taken on investors, or moved code between affiliated entities over the years, the buyer should confirm that the operating entity actually owns the customer contracts, the trademarks, the code, and the data rights it is selling. Weak cap-table or assignment hygiene can turn a simple software deal into an ugly legal exercise fast.

Indiana-specific diligence also shows up in negotiation structure. If the buyer is purchasing assets instead of stock, contract assignment, customer notice language, and tax elections become central. If the buyer is purchasing equity, the buyer inherits the historical cleanup risk more directly. That is one reason software deals so often look simple at first and then become document-heavy. The product may live in the cloud. The liabilities still live in the entity.

The practical takeaway is straightforward: treat Indiana tax and entity diligence as part of the value discussion, not as legal paperwork to clean up at the end. A cloud business with sloppy registrations, messy labor structure, and weak IP assignments is not a premium asset just because the subscription base looks attractive.


Where Serious Buyers Actually Find SaaS Businesses for Sale

Buyers looking for a software as a service for sale opportunity usually start in the obvious places, and that is fine as long as they understand what those places are good for. Public marketplaces are useful for flow and for calibration. They are not the entire market, and they are definitely not where every serious software deal lives.

Acquire.com is one of the clearest places to watch pricing behavior in founder-led SaaS. Its March 2026 webinar recap says the platform has helped more than a thousand founders sell businesses since 2019, closed more than $500 million in deal volume, and registered more than 500,000 buyers. That kind of scale makes it useful for screening smaller founder-led software assets and for understanding how active buyers are behaving on price, time to close, and cash-flow expectations. The same recap says properly priced deals can close in 30 days or fewer, while average time on market runs roughly 80 to 90 days.

QuietLight is useful for a different reason. Its live SaaS page in April 2026 showed a wide range of asks, several SBA-prequalified software listings, and active deals spanning under $300,000 to more than $10 million. That gives buyers current signal on the premium end of online-business brokerage pricing. FE International sits farther up the curation ladder and is useful when the buyer wants stronger process, more polished materials, and often higher-quality software files.

Then there is the part many buyers miss: a meaningful share of better software deals never sit on a broad marketplace long enough for everyone to see them. Vertical SaaS, industrial software, healthcare IT, MSP-adjacent tools, and founder-owned B2B workflow platforms often trade through advisor relationships, direct outreach, or quiet competitive processes. Buyers who only browse public listings tend to over-sample the noisiest deals and under-sample the cleaner ones.

Indiana buyers have a local advantage here if they use it. A buyer with real operator credibility in logistics tech, field-service software, light industrial automation, healthcare services, construction tech, or MSP tooling can source targets through accountants, lenders, developers, trade contacts, and local founders much faster than a purely remote financial buyer can. We see this particularly in Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, Bloomington, and the Purdue orbit, where software-enabled companies often blur the line between tech and traditional operating businesses.

That is also why a buyer should not force a narrow search. Some of the best software acquisition opportunities look like tech-enabled service or data businesses before they look like pure SaaS. If you are screening those adjacent categories too, keep the buy a business near me guide in play and keep using Browse Businesses for Sale in Indiana as part of the wider funnel. The right target may not introduce itself with a perfect SaaS label.

The market has enough listings. The real shortage is not opportunities. It is buyer discipline. Good sourcing matters. Good filtering matters more.


The 14-Point Checklist Before You Sign an LOI on a SaaS Company

Do not sign a serious LOI on a software company until you can answer the list below with documents, exports, and real math. Seller confidence does not count.

  • Rebuild MRR from invoices and subscriptions. Do not rely on a dashboard total without plan-level detail.
  • Separate recurring revenue from setup, migration, training, and project work. ARR should mean what it says.
  • Request churn by logo, gross revenue, and net revenue. One retention number is never enough.
  • Pull monthly cohorts by signup month and customer segment. Blended annual retention hides weak vintages.
  • Map pricing tiers, discounts, and renewal dates. Cheap annual deals can flatter churn and damage future margin.
  • Review CAC payback and acquisition-channel concentration. Growth quality matters as much as growth rate.
  • Check top-customer concentration and contract terms. ARR is not diversified just because it is recurring.
  • Confirm ownership of code, domain, product data, and all key SaaS accounts. Access rights are an asset issue.
  • Inspect cloud spend, tooling spend, incident history, and deployment process. Technical debt belongs in the price.
  • Verify contractor IP assignments and key employee retention. Clean code ownership is not optional.
  • Build a replacement-cost bridge for founder duties. Product leadership, technical oversight, and support escalation have to be paid for somehow.
  • Model the financing case at lender-level rates. If debt service breaks the deal, the multiple is too high.
  • Review tax mapping and entity hygiene. Indiana and multistate software tax treatment should be documented, not guessed.
  • Pressure-test the purchase structure before exclusivity. Asset versus stock mechanics change risk, consents, and value.

That checklist is not glamorous. It is still how serious buyers avoid buying software that only looked durable on a screen share. In our experience, the buyers who stay patient and get mechanical here usually pay less and sleep better after closing.


What a Disciplined Buyer Should Do Next on a SaaS Business for Sale

Start with the number that survives bad news. If the business still works after you normalize MRR, haircut churn, price technical debt, replace the founder’s hidden labor, and run the debt-service case honestly, then you probably have something worth pursuing. If the whole deal only works while every slide in the seller deck is accepted at face value, you do not have an acquisition thesis. You have a hope trade.

Keep the software-specific work tied back to the larger market. Compare the target against valuation multiples by industry, use the quality of earnings report framework when the recurring-revenue story feels too polished, and revisit the SBA 7(a) acquisition loan guide if the capital stack is still fuzzy. If you have a live target and want a straight read on MRR quality, churn, technical debt, value range, or financing fit before price hardens, Schedule Your Confidential Consultation. If you need the value bridge rebuilt before you negotiate seriously, a Professional Valuation Assessment is far cheaper than discovering the real number after exclusivity starts working against you.


Frequently Asked Questions

What churn rate is too high when buying a SaaS company?

There is no single cutoff, but buyers should get nervous when the seller cannot explain churn by segment, cohort, and plan type. For many smaller SMB-focused SaaS businesses, monthly churn in the low single digits may still be workable. Once churn climbs into levels that materially shrink the starting revenue base over 12 months, the company needs unusually strong acquisition and expansion motion to defend value. The real issue is not the headline number alone. It is whether retention, expansion, and customer quality justify the multiple being asked.

Should I value a SaaS acquisition on MRR, ARR, EBITDA, or SDE?

Use the metric that matches the actual company, not the seller’s favorite story. Smaller founder-led SaaS businesses often still need SDE-style or EBITDA-style underwriting because the owner is part of the operating system. Cleaner, larger software companies with management depth can justify EBITDA or revenue-multiple logic. MRR and ARR are useful inputs, but they are not enough by themselves. Buyers still need retention, margin, growth efficiency, and replacement-cost analysis before picking the right valuation method.

How do I spot technical debt before I buy a SaaS company?

Look for signs that the product can only be operated safely by the founder or one developer. Ask who controls the repository, production credentials, deployment process, infrastructure documentation, monitoring stack, and customer data model. Review cloud costs, incident history, dependency status, test coverage, and security posture. If the seller cannot give clear operational answers quickly, assume the business will need stabilization work and price that remediation into the deal.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a SaaS business?

Sometimes, yes, but software deals are not always as lender-friendly as buyers hope. SBA 7(a) can still finance change-of-ownership transactions up to $5 million, and the published variable-rate cap for larger loans is still base rate plus 3.0%. The challenge is that software value is mostly intangible, so lenders focus heavily on normalized cash flow, founder dependence, retention quality, customer concentration, and transition risk. Many SaaS buyers need more equity or more seller support than they first expect.

Where do serious buyers actually find software as a service for sale opportunities?

Start with curated marketplaces like Acquire.com, QuietLight, and FE International for flow and pricing signal, but do not stop there. Some of the better software deals are sourced quietly through advisors, direct outreach, accountants, lenders, founder networks, and vertical-industry relationships. Buyers who only browse public listings often see the loudest deals first, not necessarily the best ones. The best results usually come from combining marketplace screening with relationship-driven sourcing.