How Business Broker Commissions Work: The Double Lehman Scale Explained for Indiana Sellers

Most sellers ask the wrong first question about a business broker commission. They ask, "What percent do you charge?" The better question is, "How is the fee really calculated, what is included in the commission base, and what happens if the deal structure changes after diligence starts?" In a $1 million to $10 million Indiana sale, that difference is not academic. It can change your net proceeds by tens of thousands of dollars.

Here is what experienced sellers learn quickly: commission structure is not just about cost. It is about incentives. A flat percentage, a Double Lehman Scale formula, a minimum fee, a monthly retainer, a marketing charge, and a long tail provision each push behavior in different directions. If you do not understand the math before you sign an engagement letter, you are negotiating blind.

Midwest Business Brokers handles Indiana transactions in the $1 million to $10 million range and uses the Double Lehman Scale. That matters because many firms mention business broker fees vaguely, while sellers need actual numbers. If you want the broader screening framework for choosing an intermediary before you compare fee proposals, start with the Indiana business brokers guide.

Data note: Market references in this article reflect public information available as of April 12, 2026. The SBA Office of Advocacy's 2025 Indiana profile reports 591,671 small businesses statewide, about 1.2 million small business employees, and 15,661 small-business openings against 15,161 closings in the latest reporting period. The 2024 Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson profile reports 204,642 small businesses, 393,400 small business employees, and $1.8 billion in reported new lending through loans of $1 million or less. That is the environment Indiana sellers are negotiating in: a large small-business base, active lender participation, and buyers who care about underwriting, not slogans.


How Business Broker Commissions Actually Work in 2026

Many lower middle market sell-side engagements use a success fee, but the payer, commission base, timing, and treatment of contingent consideration vary by broker and transaction. The engagement letter should state whether cash at close, seller notes, earnouts, assumed liabilities, inventory, or real estate enter the commission base. Those definitions can change the economics more than the headline rate.

For businesses in Midwest Business Brokers' range, the actual commission conversation usually has five parts:

  • The formula. Flat percentage, Lehman scale, or Double Lehman Scale.
  • The commission base. What dollar amounts count toward the fee calculation.
  • The minimum. The lowest fee the broker can earn even if price drops.
  • Upfront economics. Retainers, valuation fees, marketing fees, and whether they credit at close.
  • Post-engagement protection. Tail periods, registered buyers, and co-broker splits.

That is why a commission discussion should never happen before you know what the company is worth and how buyers will underwrite it. An owner who talks fee first and value second usually negotiates small numbers aggressively and large numbers casually. That is backwards. If you have not grounded the value range yet, a Professional Valuation Assessment should happen before you compare broker proposals.

One more 2026 reality matters in Indiana: lender-backed buyers still drive a meaningful share of sub-$5 million transactions. In Indianapolis alone, public CRA reporting showed $545.9 million in loans to metro businesses with revenues of $1 million or less and $1.8 billion in total reported new lending through loans of $1 million or less in 2022. Buyers using SBA or conventional senior debt do not ignore transaction fees. They model them, and sellers should too.

That is also why metric discipline matters. A $3 million HVAC sale built off SDE behaves differently from a $6 million manufacturing transaction priced off EBITDA. If you need a refresher on that distinction, read SDE vs EBITDA before you decide what fee structure is fair.


The Original Lehman Scale and Why Nobody Uses It Anymore

The original Lehman Scale came out of an older investment-banking world. The classic version paid 5 percent on the first $1 million of transaction value, 4 percent on the second, 3 percent on the third, 2 percent on the fourth, and 1 percent on the fifth. Above that, the formula typically dropped to 0.5 percent on the next $5 million and 0.25 percent above $10 million.

commission calculation

That formula is still referenced because it is easy to remember. Original Lehman and Double Lehman are different schedules; which one is appropriate depends on the services, transaction size, and engagement terms. Sellers should compare written tiers and worked examples rather than assuming one schedule is universal.

Run the old math and the problem becomes obvious. On a $1 million transaction, the original Lehman Scale produces a $50,000 fee. On a $3 million transaction, it produces $120,000. On a $5 million transaction, it produces $150,000. For a broker actually doing lower middle market work correctly, that can be too thin to justify the process, especially when deals fail, owners change course, or diligence drags for months.

Some lower-middle-market advisors use a doubled early-tier schedule, often called the Double Lehman Scale. That label is not a market-wide standard, so the actual percentages and breakpoints should appear in the engagement letter.

Original Lehman and Double Lehman should not be treated as interchangeable labels. A seller may see either schedule, a flat percentage, or a hybrid structure; the engagement letter controls. Ask for the tiers, commission base, and worked examples in writing before comparing offers.

Sale Price Original Lehman Fee Double Lehman Fee Difference
$1,000,000 $50,000 $100,000 $50,000
$3,000,000 $120,000 $240,000 $120,000
$5,000,000 $150,000 $300,000 $150,000

The point is not that the old formula was morally wrong. The point is that it belongs to a different market structure. Sellers comparing business broker fees in Indiana today should compare what brokers actually charge, not what an outdated formula once did.


The Double Lehman Scale: How It Works Step by Step

The Double Lehman Scale is a regressive success-fee formula. "Regressive" simply means the percentage declines as the sale price moves up. The broker earns the highest marginal rate on the first $1 million and lower marginal rates on each additional tranche.

The standard structure used by Midwest Business Brokers is:

  • 10 percent on the first $1 million
  • 8 percent on the second $1 million
  • 6 percent on the third $1 million
  • 4 percent on the fourth $1 million
  • 2 percent on everything above $4 million

If you prefer it as a formula, it works like this:

Commission = 10% of the first $1 million + 8% of the next $1 million + 6% of the next $1 million + 4% of the next $1 million + 2% of the amount above $4 million.

Now run it on a real number. Assume a $3.6 million Indiana transaction.

  • First $1,000,000 at 10 percent = $100,000
  • Second $1,000,000 at 8 percent = $80,000
  • Third $1,000,000 at 6 percent = $60,000
  • Remaining $600,000 at 4 percent = $24,000
  • Total commission = $264,000

The effective rate on that $3.6 million deal is 7.33 percent, not 10 percent. That is why sellers get confused when they ask for a "rate." Double Lehman does not have one flat rate. It has blended rates that change with price.

Sale Price Double Lehman Fee Effective Rate
$1,000,000 $100,000 10.00%
$2,000,000 $180,000 9.00%
$3,000,000 $240,000 8.00%
$4,000,000 $280,000 7.00%
$6,000,000 $320,000 5.33%
$8,000,000 $360,000 4.50%

Two practical points follow from that table. First, the seller keeps a larger share of each incremental dollar as price rises. Second, if the broker helps move price from $5 million to $6 million, the incremental commission on that extra $1 million is only $20,000. The seller keeps the other $980,000 before taxes and other closing costs. Sellers who obsess over saving a few points of fee while tolerating weak price defense are usually doing expensive math badly.

Do not stop at the schedule itself. Ask how the formula applies to seller notes and earnouts. Some engagement letters calculate commission on the full face amount at closing, even if part of the price is contingent and may never be collected. A better answer is either commission only on collected contingent consideration or a clearly discounted approach written into the agreement. If the fee is being charged on dollars you may never actually receive, that is not a technical footnote. It is a real economic term.


Flat Percentage vs Lehman Scale: Net Impact on a $3M Deal

A $3 million sale price is a useful comparison point because it sits in the middle of the Midwest Business Brokers target range and because the Double Lehman blended rate at that level is exactly 8 percent. That lets you compare three common ways sellers think about business broker fees: a flat 10 percent, a flat 8 percent, and the Double Lehman Scale.

fee negotiation
Fee Structure Commission on $3,000,000 Seller Net Before Other Costs Effective Rate
Flat 10% $300,000 $2,700,000 10.00%
Flat 8% $240,000 $2,760,000 8.00%
Double Lehman Scale $240,000 $2,760,000 8.00%

At exactly $3 million, a flat 8 percent and Double Lehman produce the same answer. Above $3 million, Double Lehman usually becomes cheaper than an 8 percent flat fee. Below $3 million, it is usually more expensive than an 8 percent flat fee but cheaper than 10 percent. That is why the only honest answer to "Which is better?" is: it depends on deal size, service level, and how the engagement letter defines the commission base.

There is a second layer to the net-impact math that sellers routinely miss. Assume the broker helps move the purchase price from $3.0 million to $3.3 million. Under the stated Double Lehman schedule, the extra $300,000 falls in the fourth tranche at 4 percent. The incremental commission is $12,000, increasing the total from $240,000 to $252,000. The seller keeps $288,000 of the gain before taxes and other closing costs. Saving $20,000 on headline fee while losing $200,000 or $300,000 on price is not thrift. It is a transfer of wealth to the buyer.

Indiana sellers in lender-backed deals should take that seriously. Buyers using SBA leverage, conventional bank leverage, or search-fund structures are constantly balancing debt service, working capital, and personal equity checks. They will test your quality of earnings hard. If your broker cannot defend price, a lower commission structure will not rescue the outcome. It will only make the cheaper failure feel more efficient.


Minimum Commission Floors and How They Affect Smaller Deals

A minimum commission is a fee floor. It says the broker earns at least a stated amount if a transaction closes, even if the formula would otherwise produce a lower number. The amount varies by broker and assignment; any dollar examples in this article are illustrative, not a market-wide benchmark. Ask where the minimum overtakes the formula and have the crossover point written in the engagement letter.

Why do minimums exist? Because the work to prepare a company for sale is front-loaded. Brokers spend time collecting financials, building the teaser, drafting the CIM, screening buyers, running meetings, and managing diligence before anyone knows if the deal will close at the original target price. If a $1.2 million target turns into an $850,000 closing after quality-of-earnings pressure, inventory issues, or customer concentration findings, a pure percentage formula can leave the broker far below the economics they expected when they took the engagement.

The seller problem is different. Minimums hit hardest when the business is near the lower end of the value range or when the commission base is narrower than the headline price. Here is a simple example:

  • Assume the engagement letter has a $75,000 minimum.
  • Assume the deal closes at $650,000 of commissionable consideration because part of the total structure moved into inventory true-up and a contingent earnout.
  • A straight 10 percent formula on $650,000 would be $65,000.
  • The minimum kicks in, so actual commission becomes $75,000.
  • The effective commission rate on the commissionable amount becomes 11.54 percent.

That is not necessarily abusive. It is only abusive if the seller did not understand it beforehand. Ask one direct question: At what transaction value does your minimum stop mattering? If the broker cannot answer that cleanly, they either do not know their own economics or they hope you will not ask again.

Also ask what amount is tested against the floor. Total enterprise value is not always the same thing as commissionable value. If real estate is handled separately, if inventory is carved out, or if an earnout is excluded until collected, the minimum can matter longer than you think. Sellers should not sign a minimum fee clause until they understand the crossover point in dollars, not in adjectives.

That matters even more in Indiana because the seller population is broad and fragmented. The state profile's 591,671 small businesses include a long tail of companies that look like they should be worth seven figures until diligence reveals owner dependence, weak financial controls, or transferability problems. Minimums are one way brokers protect themselves against that risk. Sellers should protect themselves by making sure the minimum is proportionate to the likely outcome range, not just the hoped-for number.


Retainer Fees, Marketing Fees, and Upfront Costs Explained

Some $1 million to $5 million engagements use success-fee-only terms; others include retainers, valuation or readiness work, marketing expenses, or other defined charges. Upfront economics can be reasonable when the scope, cap, and any credit against the success fee are clear in writing. Compare the full fee schedule rather than assuming one structure is standard.

A monthly retainer is most defensible when the company is at the upper end of the range, financially messy, or operationally complex. A $7 million multi-location business with add-backs that need real work, a landlord consent issue, and a management transition plan is not the same assignment as a clean $1.8 million service business. In those cases, a retainer of a few thousand dollars per month can be reasonable if it is fully credited against the success fee at close.

Marketing fees are different. A broker who says "we need $10,000 to market the company" should be asked a blunt follow-up: what, specifically, am I buying? A teaser? A confidential information memorandum? A financial recast? Targeted outreach? Industry list-building? If the answer is vague, the fee is vague too.

Upfront Fee Type Reasonable Version Red Flag Version
Monthly retainer Modest amount, clear scope, fully credited against success fee Open-ended monthly billing with no credit at close
Valuation or prep fee Specific deliverable, pricing support, financial cleanup, sometimes credited later Called a "valuation" but produces no serious analysis
Marketing fee Itemized materials or channels with a cap and defined output Lump sum for generic "promotion" with no accountability
Expense reimbursement Specific categories, pre-approval, clear dollar cap "Seller pays reasonable expenses" with no cap or definitions

Real estate introduces another layer. Indiana regulates real estate brokerage through the Indiana Real Estate Commission. If your deal includes owned land or a building, ask whether the real estate is inside the stated business broker commission or subject to a separate real-estate fee structure. That is not a small drafting detail. On an industrial Indiana sale, the real estate component can be large enough to distort your view of the total fee if the letter does not separate the two clearly.

Most sellers also need to separate advisory fees from readiness work. A serious pre-sale process may still involve outside accounting, legal work, and valuation support before the company goes to market. That does not automatically mean the broker is padding the economics. It may simply mean the business is not market-ready yet. If you want the broader readiness framework, the 2026 ultimate seller guide walks through the prep side in more detail.


What Indiana Sellers Can Negotiate on Commission

Many owners assume commission terms are fixed. They are not. The best moment to negotiate is before the engagement starts, while the broker is still competing for the assignment. Once your teaser is in circulation and buyers are active, your leverage drops sharply. That remains true as of April 12, 2026, in Indiana's lower middle market.

Here is the checklist sellers should redline before they sign:

  • Commission base definition. Does the fee apply to cash, notes, earnouts, inventory, assumed liabilities, and real estate? Spell it out.
  • Minimum commission crossover. At what exact price does the formula exceed the minimum?
  • Retainer credit. If there is an upfront fee, is every dollar credited against the success fee at close?
  • Earnout treatment. Is commission due only on collected earnout proceeds, or all at once on day one?
  • Seller note treatment. Is the note treated like cash for fee purposes? If so, why?
  • Real estate allocation. Is owned property included in the business broker commission or handled separately?
  • Breakpoints above target value. If your business is likely to trade above $4 million or $5 million, can you negotiate a lower incremental rate or a performance kicker structure?
  • Tail period. How long does it last, and does it apply only to named buyers the broker introduced?
  • Co-broker splits. If another intermediary or referral source is involved, does that come out of the broker's fee or increase the economics to you?
  • Termination rights. Can you end the engagement without paying a separate cancellation fee on top of the tail?

Not every term needs to move. Good brokers deserve protection too. But smart sellers know where the real money hides. It usually hides in definitions, not in slogans. A broker who insists on commission on a full earnout that may never be received, refuses to cap reimbursable expenses, or treats a non-creditable retainer as standard practice is telling you how the rest of the relationship will feel.

There is also a practical negotiation point that sophisticated sellers use: separate the base fee discussion from the incentive discussion. You can keep Double Lehman intact through a target value threshold and negotiate a lower marginal rate or a success bonus above that threshold. That structure often aligns interests better than simply haggling over a lower headline commission.

If you are still comparing advisors rather than negotiating a specific engagement, go back to the Indiana business brokers guide. Fee terms make more sense once you know whether the intermediary deserves exclusivity in the first place.


Buy-Side Commissions: What Buyers Pay (and When)

In many listing arrangements, the seller pays the listing-side success fee, but the payer and any co-broker or buy-side arrangements are contract-specific. Do not assume who pays, when the fee is earned, or which parties share it; ask for those terms in the engagement and any buyer-representation agreements.

That does not mean buyers pay nothing. Buyers often pay their own legal fees, accounting review costs, quality-of-earnings work, lender fees, appraisal costs, environmental work, and sometimes a separate buy-side advisor. Search funds, private equity groups, and strategic acquirers sometimes hire an acquisition intermediary or consultant under a retainer or success-fee arrangement. That is a buyer-side expense, not a substitute for the seller's broker commission.

Confusion usually arises in three situations:

  • Co-brokered deals. A buyer-facing intermediary may get paid out of the seller-side commission pool rather than by the buyer directly.
  • Buyer representation agreements. An individual buyer may separately retain an advisor to source targets or negotiate on their behalf.
  • Platform or referral fees. A sourcing platform or referral partner may be compensated somewhere in the stack, which should be disclosed clearly.

For sellers, the practical takeaway is simple: ask whether anyone besides the lead sell-side broker is participating in the fee economics, and if so, whether that changes your cost. For buyers, the practical takeaway is equally simple: assume you will pay your own diligence stack even if you are not writing a separate check to the seller's broker.

One other point deserves plain language. Buyers sometimes complain that the seller's broker fee inflates price. That is mostly noise. Buyers are already underwriting the company against cash flow, collateral, working capital, and deal structure. They are not entitled to tell the seller how to compensate representation while also expecting professional process management, clean diligence, and a controlled closing calendar.


Commission Structures That Signal a Good Broker vs a Bad One

A commission structure does not tell you everything about a broker, but it tells you more than most owners think. Good brokers do not need to hide their economics. Weak brokers usually do.

Term What Should Concern You What Signals a Good Broker
Formula disclosure "Standard fee" with no written schedule or examples Full formula written in the engagement letter with worked examples
Minimum commission Floor is buried and crossover point is never explained Minimum is explicit and broker can show when it stops mattering
Retainer Monthly fee is not credited against success fee Retainer is modest, justified, and fully credited at close
Earnout treatment Commission due on full contingent consideration at closing Clear rule tied to collection or a reasonable discounted method
Real estate No clarity on whether property is inside or outside the fee base Separate treatment is disclosed clearly before signing
Expenses Unlimited reimbursement language Capped and itemized reimbursable expenses, or none at all
Tail provision Long tail with no named-buyer registration list Defined tail tied to identified buyers the broker actually introduced
Communication Fee is clear, process obligations are not Economics are paired with reporting expectations and accountability

The cheapest broker is not automatically the cheapest outcome. The expensive broker is not automatically the best outcome. The right commission structure is the one that pays for serious execution without creating obvious misalignment. Good intermediaries can explain why their economics are fair. Bad ones rely on ambiguity, defensiveness, or theatrical urgency.

Watch how the broker reacts when you ask technical questions. If they can walk you through tranche math, minimum fee crossover, contingent consideration treatment, and tail mechanics without sounding irritated, that is a good sign. If they act like you are being difficult for asking how they get paid, imagine what that temperament looks like once the buyer's attorney is pushing back on your purchase agreement.


The Math: Three Real Indiana Deal Sizes Worked Through Double Lehman

The examples below are representative Indiana deal sizes, not named client files. They are meant to show how the Double Lehman Scale behaves across the market Midwest Business Brokers actually serves.

Representative Indiana Deal Illustrative Value Double Lehman Calculation Total Commission Effective Rate Seller Net Before Debt, Taxes, and Other Costs
Fort Wayne HVAC service company $1,395,000 $100,000 + 8% of $395,000 $131,600 9.43% $1,263,400
Indianapolis distribution business $2,925,000 $100,000 + $80,000 + 6% of $925,000 $235,500 8.05% $2,689,500
Elkhart precision manufacturer $6,750,000 $280,000 + 2% of $2,750,000 $335,000 4.96% $6,415,000

Example one: a Fort Wayne HVAC company trading around $1.395 million. This is where sellers feel the fee most acutely because the first $1 million carries the full 10 percent rate. The broker earns $100,000 on the first million and $31,600 on the remaining $395,000. Total commission is $131,600. That feels large because it is a 9.43 percent blended rate. On deals near the bottom of the target range, fee sensitivity is real.

Example two: an Indianapolis distribution business at $2.925 million. The math starts flattening. The first two million generate $180,000 of commission. The remaining $925,000 is charged at 6 percent, or $55,500. Total fee is $235,500. The effective rate drops to 8.05 percent. At this level, sellers should think less about the emotional reaction to the commission number and more about whether the broker can create competitive buyer tension.

Example three: an Elkhart manufacturer at $6.75 million. Once you are above $4 million, the economics change materially. The first four million generate $280,000. Everything above that is charged at 2 percent. On the remaining $2.75 million, that is only $55,000 of additional fee. Total commission is $335,000, an effective rate under 5 percent. Sellers at this level should understand something important: every extra dollar of price above $4 million is very cheap in commission terms. If the broker helps move value from $6.0 million to $6.75 million, the extra $750,000 only adds $15,000 of incremental commission. The seller keeps $735,000 of the gain before taxes and other closing costs.

That is why Double Lehman makes sense for a lower middle market firm focused on $1 million to $10 million Indiana transactions. It pays enough on the lower end to justify real work, and it becomes progressively lighter as enterprise value rises. It is also why sellers should not talk about commission in isolation. Net proceeds come from value, terms, debt payoff, working capital, taxes, and fee structure together.

If you want to stress-test that math against your own company, start with a Professional Valuation Assessment. If you want the broader process context first, the 2026 ultimate seller guide lays out the preparation and transaction sequence around those numbers.

And if you are already looking at an engagement letter and want someone to walk through the commission base, the minimum, the tail, and the real net-proceeds math, Schedule Your Confidential Consultation. Sellers do not need more mystery around business broker fees. They need clean math and a fair contract.

Commission structure and valuation should be reviewed together because both affect net proceeds. Midwest’s business valuation in Indiana guide helps owners understand how price, earnings quality, buyer confidence, and deal terms interact before listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Double Lehman Scale?

The Double Lehman Scale is a regressive commission formula used by some lower middle market advisors. It typically pays 10 percent on the first $1 million of value, 8 percent on the second, 6 percent on the third, 4 percent on the fourth, and 2 percent above $4 million. It is called "double" because it doubles the early percentages in the original Lehman Scale. For Indiana sellers, the practical point is that the blended rate drops as sale price rises.

How much commission does a business broker charge in Indiana?

There is no single statewide fee rule. Some Indiana engagements use a Double Lehman schedule, while others use a flat percentage or a hybrid structure. On the documented MWB schedule, a $3 million deal produces a $240,000 commission and a $5 million deal produces a $300,000 commission. Other firms may use minimum fees, monthly retainers, valuation fees, or separate real-estate economics when property is included, so compare the written terms.

Can I negotiate business broker commission rates?

Yes. Sellers can often negotiate the commission base, the minimum fee, retainer credits, tail language, treatment of earnouts and seller notes, and sometimes the marginal rate above a target value threshold. The best time to negotiate is before the engagement starts. Once the broker has the listing and buyer conversations are active, your leverage is materially lower.

Do buyers pay a commission to the business broker?

Not necessarily to the seller's broker. The payer, timing, and any co-broker or buy-side arrangement depend on the written agreements. Buyers still commonly budget for their own diligence, legal, accounting, and financing costs, and they may separately hire a buy-side advisor or acquisition intermediary. In some co-brokered deals, a buyer-facing intermediary is paid out of the seller-side commission pool rather than by the buyer directly.

What is a typical minimum commission for a business broker?

There is no single typical minimum commission. The amount varies by broker and assignment, and complex or higher-value engagements can differ. The important issue is not just the floor itself. It is where the floor overtakes the formula and how the engagement letter defines commissionable value. Sellers should ask for that crossover point in exact dollars before signing.