待售的批发业务:在购买分销公司之前如何评估供应商关系、库存风险和利润结构

A wholesale business can look safer than it really is. The warehouse is full, the customers reorder, the product is tangible, and the seller can point to years of revenue without needing to tell a growth-story fairy tale. That is exactly why buyers get into trouble. Distribution deals usually do not break because demand disappeared overnight. They break because the buyer paid for margin that was not transferable, inventory that was not current, supplier terms that were tied to the founder, or a warehouse cost structure that stopped working the minute the lease got normalized.

Indiana is not a light market for this category. The SBA’s 2025 Indiana profile still counted 591,671 small businesses statewide and 1.2 million small-business employees. STATS Indiana’s 2023 county data showed Marion County with 32,147 wholesale trade jobs and 60,550 transportation and warehousing jobs. Boone County, where Whitestown has become a logistics magnet, showed 13,254 transportation and warehousing jobs, which was 24.1% of county employment. In other words, buyers in Indianapolis, Plainfield, Whitestown, Fort Wayne, and the rest of the state are not looking at a novelty asset class. They are looking at a real operating lane with real competition and real underwriting standards.

If you are still building the top of the funnel, start with 浏览印第安纳州待售企业. Then get more disciplined than the listings are. In the $1 million to $10 million band where Midwest Business Brokers usually works, a serious buyer evaluating a wholesale business for sale is not paying for the seller’s purchase orders and racking alone. The buyer is paying for transferable vendor access, clean inventory discipline, warehouse control, margin durability, and a customer book that survives the handoff.


Why a Wholesale Business for Sale Can Look Better Than the Cash Flow Really Is

Here is the basic problem with distribution businesses: the accounting can make a weak file look sturdy. Sellers lead with revenue because revenue is large and easy to admire. Buyers should lead with gross profit quality, working-capital behavior, and how much of the operation still depends on one owner’s relationships and judgment. A distribution business for sale can look polished on the surface, and a wholesale distribution company with $8 million of revenue and 24% gross margin can still be a weak acquisition if the top supplier can reprice you after closing, the inventory age report is ugly, the top three customers are buying on relationship rather than contract, and the warehouse rent is about to reset upward.

We see this in Indiana constantly. A founder in Fort Wayne or Indianapolis says the business is “stable” because the customer list is sticky and the warehouse has been full for years. Then the buyer gets the detail. Forty percent of purchases run through one supplier. Two customer accounts generate a third of gross profit. Freight-out is buried in operating expense instead of tied to product economics. The warehouse lease was signed years ago at below-market rent with a related landlord. The business is not necessarily bad. It is just not the same asset the headline revenue suggested.

That distinction matters because wholesale buyers usually finance off the earnings that survive after normalization, not the revenue that looked impressive in the teaser. If the seller is asking you to pay a premium multiple on a revenue-heavy story, stop and ask four blunt questions before you spend another week in the file room:

  • Do the supplier terms actually transfer? Rebates, exclusivity, and territory language often sound stronger than they are.
  • Does inventory really turn, or is some of it just being stored expensively? A full warehouse is not the same thing as a productive warehouse.
  • Is gross margin stable after freight, rebates, returns, and warehouse handling are adjusted properly? Reported gross margin is often only the first draft.
  • Will the warehouse, sales process, and customer relationships still work at market terms after the owner leaves? That is the transferability test.

The buyers who make money in this category do not ask whether distribution is a good industry. They ask whether this specific file is a clean distribution business or just a busy one. Those are different assets, and the price difference between them can run well into six figures.


Supplier Exclusivity, Vendor Terms, and Rebate Programs Decide Whether the Revenue Transfers

Most buyers focus on customer concentration first. In wholesale, vendor concentration can be just as dangerous. If one supplier controls the fastest-moving SKUs, the best pricing, the protected territory, or the year-end rebate check, that supplier is holding part of your valuation. If those terms are not assignable, documented, and durable after closing, you are not buying a secure margin stream. You are buying a relationship loaned to the business by the seller.

Start with the vendor schedule, not the seller’s summary. You want top-10 suppliers by annual purchases, percentage of total purchases, payment terms, rebate mechanics, exclusivity language, freight allowances, and whether the agreement is terminable at will. Do not stop at revenue by supplier line. Ask which product families carry the best margin and whether those lines depend on one manufacturer or one rep relationship.

What exclusivity is worth only when it transfers

Sellers love the word exclusive. Buyers need to ask what it really means. In some files, exclusivity is a clean written territory agreement with notice requirements, minimum volumes, and a documented successor process. In others, it means the owner has bought from the same supplier for 18 years and believes nobody else will be allowed into the territory. Those are not equivalent assets.

Use simple math. Suppose a distributor produces $7.2 million of revenue and $900,000 of EBITDA. One supplier accounts for 38% of purchases and controls the product line with the highest markup. If a pricing reset, rebate loss, or post-close volume shortfall compresses margin by just 150 basis points, EBITDA falls by about $108,000. At a 5.0x multiple, that is roughly $540,000 of lost value. Buyers who wave this off as “relationship risk” are usually the same buyers who later say the seller misled them. No. They just did not price the concentration when they had the chance.

There are also softer vendor risks that matter just as much in practice. Who owns the product-development relationship if the company sells private-label goods? Who approves returns? Who can push through an emergency shipment when inventory gets tight? Who negotiates annual pricing? If the answer to all four questions is the seller, you are not buying a fully transferable wholesale business. You are buying a transition-intensive one.

A clean file usually shows three things. First, the top supplier mix is understandable and not dangerously concentrated without explanation. Second, the terms are written, not implied. Third, management below the owner can manage the relationship without the business losing its seat at the table. That is the difference between vendor dependence and vendor management.


Inventory Turns, Dead Stock, and Closing Working Capital Matter More Than the Seller’s Inventory Number

Inventory is where buyers most often overpay in distribution. They see product on shelves, hear that stock is “included,” and assume the balance-sheet number reflects value. It often does not. Inventory has to be analyzed by turn, age, reserve policy, margin contribution, and replacement need at close. Otherwise the buyer can pay once in the purchase price and then pay again to fix the stocking profile after closing.

The broader market is already telling you this. The U.S. Census Bureau’s Monthly Wholesale Trade Report for February 2026 showed merchant wholesalers at an inventories-to-sales ratio of 1.22, down from 1.31 in February 2025. That is a meaningful change. The market is rewarding leaner inventory behavior, not romanticizing warehouses full of slow product.

Now compare that national snapshot to what a real file looks like. A distributor reports average inventory of $1.4 million against annual cost of goods sold of $6.3 million. That is about 4.5 inventory turns, or roughly 81 days on hand. That is workable in many durable or consumables categories. But then the aging report shows $280,000 older than 180 days, with no real reserve policy. If you haircut that slow stock by 30%, you have an $84,000 value problem before you have even finished the count procedures.

The treatment of inventory also changes the true price more than buyers expect. As of April 2026, one Allen County home-decor wholesale distributor was publicly marketed at $1.25 million on $2.94 million of revenue, with about $500,000 of inventory included in the asking price and a 22,000-square-foot warehouse. A current Indianapolis automotive-parts distribution listing was marketed at $1.305 million on $2.72 million of revenue, but with roughly $850,000 of inventory excluded from the asking price. Those are not two similarly priced deals. They are two very different economic structures wearing similar headline numbers.

That is why inventory review has to answer five practical questions:

  • What turns fast enough to deserve full value?
  • What is customer-specific, seasonal, or obsolete?
  • What reserve policy has actually been used, and is it credible?
  • What inventory is financed, consigned, or subject to vendor repurchase terms?
  • How much fresh working capital will be needed immediately after closing to keep service levels normal?

This is also where buyers get hurt by loose LOI language. If the business is sold on a cash-free, debt-free basis with a normalized working-capital target, the inventory number at close becomes a negotiated cash item, not just an operating detail. That is why serious buyers should understand 营运资金基准和调整 before they harden the price. In a distribution deal, the peg is often where stale inventory, aggressive collections, and underbought stock get converted into real money.


Gross Margin, Freight Leakage, and Margin Structure Are What Buyers Actually Underwrite

Reported gross margin is one of the easiest numbers in a distribution business to misunderstand. Sellers often show product margin and stop there. Buyers need to know what happens after freight-in, freight-out, warehouse handling, returns, rebates, shrink, and prompt-pay behavior are normalized. If those items are bouncing between cost of goods sold and operating expense depending on how the controller books them, you do not have a clean margin story yet.

Here is the margin bridge buyers should build on a real distribution business instead of relying on the seller’s blended percentage:

项目 金额 Percent of Revenue What the buyer cares about
收入 $8,200,000 100.0% Topline is only the starting point
Reported gross profit $1,968,000 24.0% Looks healthy until logistics leakage is rebuilt
Freight-out not tied to SKU economics ($210,000) (2.6%) Many files hide delivery economics below gross margin
Warehouse labor tied to pick-pack-ship activity ($315,000) (3.8%) If this is operationally variable, it belongs in the margin discussion
Shrink, write-downs, and returns reserve ($96,000) (1.2%) Inventory truth eventually hits value whether the seller books it cleanly or not
Effective contribution before SG&A $1,347,000 16.4% This is much closer to what the buyer is actually buying

The point is not to force one accounting treatment on every file. The point is to understand the real economics. On $8.2 million of revenue, every 100 basis points of margin is $82,000. At a 5.0x EBITDA multiple, that one point is worth about $410,000 of enterprise value. Buyers who do not rebuild the margin stack are effectively negotiating blindfolded.

Rebate programs deserve separate attention. Many distributors show healthy year-end earnings because manufacturer rebates or prompt-pay discounts rescue the margin. That can be perfectly legitimate. It can also make the file fragile if the rebate threshold depends on the seller’s personal purchasing history, a related branch, or volumes that will not survive a customer loss. Ask for the last three years of rebate detail, the thresholds, and which suppliers pay them. If the rebate check is doing too much work in the income statement, the multiple needs to know that.

The better wholesale files can show margin by product family, customer class, and delivery mode. They know where the money comes from. The weaker files know annual revenue and a blended gross margin, then treat the rest like warehouse weather. Buyers should pay up for the first type of business and discount the second.


Warehouse Lease Control and Indiana Logistics Infrastructure Change What a Distribution Company Is Worth

Indiana is a strong place to own a distribution business. It is also a strong place to make a lease mistake. Buyers like the Indianapolis-Plainfield-Whitestown corridor for obvious reasons: interstate access, labor availability, and real freight density. STATS Indiana’s 2023 data showed Boone County with 13,254 transportation and warehousing jobs, 24.1% of county employment. Marion County showed another 60,550 transportation and warehousing jobs. That logistics depth helps a good distributor. It does not excuse a weak warehouse file.

Start with the lease or real-estate structure. Is the facility leased, owned in a related entity, or outsourced to a 3PL model that can be changed after close? Then test the economics. A seller who has been paying related-party rent at $6.00 per square foot on 35,000 square feet may feel comfortable reporting that occupancy cost. If real market rent is closer to $9.50, the buyer has a $122,500 normalization issue. At 5.0x EBITDA, that is roughly $612,500 of value gone before anyone argues about customer concentration or inventory.

The warehouse itself also needs operational underwriting. Ask about dock doors, clear height, racking layout, sprinkler requirements, forklift fleet, picking accuracy, shrink history, and whether the current footprint still works if the customer mix changes. A cramped, low-clear warehouse with weak slotting and poor truck access can hold back a good business. A clean modern facility can support better turns and labor efficiency than the income statement alone would show.

If the business uses a third-party logistics provider instead of its own building, the diligence focus shifts but does not get lighter. Buyers need service-level performance, billing methodology, storage charges, outbound charges, contract term, termination rights, and the history of inventory variances. Plenty of 3PL-backed businesses look asset-light in a flattering way. Some are just outsourcing their warehouse problems to someone else’s invoice.

Indiana-specific transfer mechanics matter too. If the deal is asset-heavy and more than 50% of the business’s tangible personal property is being transferred, Indiana Department of Revenue bulk-transfer rules can affect the closing calendar. The DOR’s current instructions still require a Notice of Transfer in Bulk at least 45 days before the sale, warn that the purchaser can become liable for certain unpaid taxes up to the purchase-price amount if the notice is not filed properly, and state that a clean tax-clearance letter is mailed within 20 days and stays valid for 60 days. Buyers who learn that after the purchase agreement is mostly done are not being aggressive. They are just late.


Customer Concentration, Route Density, and Sales Rep Dependence Belong in the Multiple

Distribution buyers often talk about customer concentration as if it were only a revenue problem. It is a gross-profit and continuity problem too. One customer at 18% of revenue may be tolerable if the margins are normal, the agreement is sticky, and the relationship belongs to multiple people in the company. That same 18% can be a major valuation problem if the account drives 28% of gross profit, buys under handshake pricing, and deals only with the seller or one veteran outside rep.

Ask for the top-10 customer schedule by revenue and by gross profit, not just sales. Then ask how those customers order. Long-term supply agreement? Blanket purchase orders? Weekly release pattern? Spot buys? The distribution business with diversified mid-sized repeat accounts usually deserves a better price than the one living off two oversized customers, even if the topline is similar.

There is also a route-density issue buyers miss in local and regional wholesale businesses. The file may show decent delivery economics because the seller has built a dense delivery pattern over years in Allen County, Marion County, or the northern Indiana industrial corridor. That is real value. But the buyer still needs to know whether the route lives in the routing system, the customer relationships, and the sales team, or mostly in the founder’s memory and goodwill. If the founder is the one who can call three customers and rearrange the whole day when inventory comes in late, the operating leverage is not as transferable as the route map makes it look.

A good screening rule in this lane is simple. Any single customer above 15% of revenue deserves a real explanation. Above 25%, the buyer should assume the multiple is being compressed unless contracts, margin quality, and relationship depth are unusually strong. The same logic applies to salespeople. If one outside rep effectively owns a large chunk of the book, the buyer needs to know compensation structure, non-solicit protection, and whether the customers buy from the company or from the rep.

This is where first-pass pricing often goes wrong. Buyers compare a concentration-heavy file to a broader, cleaner distributor and wonder why the seller is asking for the same multiple. The answer is usually that the seller is anchoring to sector averages instead of to this business. If the target is meaningful enough that one bad assumption can cost real money, get a 专业评估 before you pay a premium number for concentration risk you can already see.


What Buyers Are Paying for Wholesale and Distribution Companies in 2026

The current market says two things at once. Small wholesale businesses still trade like cash-flow businesses. Better middle-market distribution companies with management depth trade like EBITDA companies. Buyers who confuse those lanes either overpay for a small operator-run file or underappreciate what a cleaner platform is worth.

Public BizBuySell benchmark data, current as of April 2026, gives a useful small-business frame. Across wholesale and distribution businesses sold nationally between 2021 and 2025, the median sale price was about $600,000 on median revenue of roughly $1.38 million and median owner earnings of $236,484. The average earnings multiple was 2.89x and the average revenue multiple was 0.54x. Durable-goods wholesalers sold on stronger numbers: about $800,000 median sale price on $1.8 million median revenue and $322,000 median owner earnings, with an average earnings multiple around 2.96x and an average revenue multiple around 0.57x.

Those are useful market anchors for smaller seller-operated files. They are not the whole Indiana story. Once the company moves into Midwest Business Brokers’ typical $1 million to $10 million lane and the earnings are truly company-level rather than owner-level, buyers start speaking EBITDA. That is why our reference on 按行业估值倍数 places wholesale distribution businesses in roughly a 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA range when the management depth, inventory controls, customer mix, and vendor terms justify it.

业务概况 Practical 2026 Pricing Lens Working Range 通常是什么推动数字
Smaller owner-led consumables or niche wholesale file SDE and revenue About 2.0x to 3.2x SDE or 0.3x to 0.6x revenue Seller dependence, inventory quality, customer mix, financing fit
Durable-goods distributor with cleaner inventory and stronger gross profit SDE crossover Roughly 2.9x average sold SDE in public small-business comps Warehouse efficiency, turns, exclusive lines, management bench
Indiana lower-middle-market distribution company with management depth EBITDA About 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA Supplier concentration, lease normalization, customer durability, reporting quality

The live market reinforces the same lesson. The Allen County home-decor wholesaler noted earlier is being marketed at roughly 0.43x revenue before even considering separately available real estate. The Indianapolis automotive-parts distributor is being marketed at roughly 0.48x revenue, but with about $850,000 of inventory outside the asking price. Two buyers can look at those numbers and think the files are close. They are not. Inventory treatment, warehouse structure, and operating model make them materially different economic offers.

What moves a wholesale business toward the top end of the range? Clean turns. Reliable margin by product family. Low concentration on both supplier and customer sides. Assignable warehouse control. A sales process that belongs to the company. A general manager or operations lead who can run the file without the founder. What pushes it down? Dead stock, concentrated vendor terms, COD-heavy but fragile customer books, founder-controlled pricing, and a warehouse story that has only been tested under related-party economics.


How SBA 7(a), Seller Notes, and Inventory Lines Change What You Can Pay

Financing discipline matters more in distribution than many buyers expect because the capital stack has to support both goodwill and working capital. A smaller service acquisition can often live on one senior term loan plus a seller note. A wholesale business often needs a cleaner distinction between enterprise value financing and day-one operating liquidity.

The official SBA side is straightforward as of April 13, 2026. SBA’s current 7(a) terms page still allows change-of-ownership financing up to $5 million, still provides a guaranty of up to 75% on loans above $150,000, and still caps many variable-rate loans above $350,000 at base rate plus 3.0%. The Federal Reserve’s April 10, 2026 H.15 release kept bank prime at 6.75%, which means a lot of acquisition models are being underwritten near a 9.75% ceiling before lender-specific pricing decisions.

Now run a real distribution example. Assume a purchase price of $4.8 million. Buyer equity is 15%, or $720,000. Senior SBA debt covers 70%, or $3.36 million. The seller carries 15%, another $720,000, on an interest-only note at 6% for the opening period. At 9.75% amortized over 10 years, the senior SBA piece carries annual debt service of about $527,266. Add $43,200 of seller-note interest, and the opening annual fixed-charge burden is roughly $570,466. At a 1.25x coverage expectation, the business needs about $713,082 of dependable post-adjustment cash flow before you talk about inventory build, capex, or owner draws.

That is why distribution buyers cannot negotiate price in isolation. If your normalized cash flow after replacement management, inventory reserve, lease normalization, and supplier-risk haircut is only $620,000, the issue is not whether you like the company. The issue is that the structure does not work. The fix may be more equity, more seller paper, a lower price, or a separate line against receivables and inventory rather than pushing everything through goodwill debt.

That last point matters. Good distributors often deserve a revolver or asset-based line for current receivables and inventory because those assets behave differently from goodwill. Plenty of smaller transactions still close with 7(a) plus seller financing alone, but buyers should not pretend that inventory-heavy wholesalers are the same as asset-light service businesses. They are not. The warehouse has to keep breathing after closing.

If you want the lender mechanics pulled apart in more detail, the site’s SBA 7(a) 收购贷款指南 is the right companion. The short version for buyers is blunt: if the deal only works before you normalize inventory, margin, and lease cost, then it never worked.


The Buyer Checklist Before You Sign an LOI on a Distribution Business

The cleanest way to avoid a bad distribution acquisition is to force the file through the same list every time. Do not let the warehouse, the seller’s confidence, or the familiarity of the products pull you off process.

  • Get the top-10 supplier schedule by purchases and by margin-critical product lines. A simple AP total is not enough.
  • Ask for written vendor agreements, rebate schedules, and exclusivity language. If the terms do not transfer, the margin may not either.
  • Pull inventory aging by SKU and reserve history. “Included inventory” is not a diligence conclusion.
  • Calculate turns and days on hand by major product family. One blended turn number can hide dead product.
  • Rebuild gross margin after freight-out, warehouse handling, returns, and write-downs. Reported gross margin is often incomplete.
  • Normalize rent or 3PL cost to market terms. Warehouse economics that worked for the founder may not work for you.
  • Review top customers by revenue and gross profit, not just sales. Concentration hides in profit faster than in topline.
  • Pressure-test sales rep and founder dependence on major accounts. The question is whether the relationships belong to the company.
  • Model the capital stack before you negotiate off the asking multiple. Distribution deals are often term-loan plus working-capital deals.
  • Count inventory near closing and agree on procedures early. Distribution companies can hide a lot of value leakage in sloppy cutoff rules.
  • Build Indiana tax timing into the closing calendar if the asset transfer is large enough. More than 50% of tangible personal property can trigger DOR bulk-transfer timing.
  • Confirm whether the business sells taxable goods and whether registrations, merchant certificates, and filings are current. Indiana does not let a seller’s retail merchant certificate simply pass to the buyer.

That checklist is not elegant. It is still how good buyers protect themselves. The distribution businesses that close cleanly usually are not the prettiest-looking files. They are the ones where the numbers, inventory, supplier terms, and warehouse story all say the same thing.


What to Do Next on a Wholesale Business for Sale

The right next move is not excitement. It is sequence. Start with the margin that survives a bad month, not the revenue that looked good in the teaser. Then test whether the supplier relationships transfer, whether the inventory is truly current, whether the warehouse still works at market cost, and whether the financing still holds after those adjustments. That is how buyers separate a durable distribution company from a founder-dependent warehouse full of assumptions.

If the target is in the same $1 million to $10 million lane Midwest Business Brokers handles every day and you want the price pressure-tested before the LOI gets expensive, start with a 专业评估. If you already have a live file and want a candid discussion about supplier concentration, inventory valuation, margin durability, warehouse risk, or financing fit before price hardens, 安排您的保密咨询. The expensive mistake in wholesale is usually not missing a deal. It is paying for a distribution company before you know which part of the margin is actually yours to keep.


Buyers working through financing, diligence, and transferability can continue with Midwest’s remote-business acquisition guide for the next related acquisition decision.

常见问题

What EBITDA multiple should I pay for a wholesale distribution company in 2026?

It depends on which lane the business belongs in. Smaller owner-operated wholesale businesses still trade more like SDE deals, often around the mid-2x to low-3x range on public small-business comps. Better management-backed Indiana distribution companies usually move into an EBITDA conversation, and a practical 2026 range is often around 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA when inventory controls, customer mix, supplier terms, and warehouse economics are clean. The multiple is not an industry right. It is a transferability score written in financial language.

How many inventory turns are healthy in a distribution business?

There is no honest universal number because turns depend on product type, lead times, and service expectations. What matters is whether the turns are appropriate for the category and whether aging is hiding slow or obsolete stock. A file showing about 4.5x turns can be perfectly fine in some durable-goods categories and weak in others. Buyers should evaluate turns by product family, not just on one blended company number.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a wholesale business with inventory?

Often, yes, but the structure matters. SBA 7(a) can still fund change-of-ownership deals up to $5 million, and many wholesale acquisitions fit that lane. The problem is that a distributor usually needs both goodwill financing and enough day-one working capital to keep inventory and receivables moving normally. That is why buyers often combine SBA debt with seller paper and, in some cases, a separate working-capital line.

What supplier concentration is too high in a wholesale business?

There is no single bright-line rule, but once one supplier controls a very large share of purchases or the highest-margin product family, you have a real pricing issue. The bigger question is whether pricing, rebates, and exclusivity are written and transferable. A concentrated supplier relationship can be manageable if the terms are formal, durable, and supported by management depth. It becomes a discount problem when the margin depends mostly on the founder’s personal leverage.

Should inventory be included in the purchase price or adjusted at closing?

Either structure can work, but buyers need to understand exactly what they are paying for. Some listed wholesale businesses include inventory in the asking price. Others price the enterprise separately and adjust inventory at closing based on count procedures and working-capital targets. The dangerous move is assuming the seller’s inventory number equals current value without aging analysis, reserves, and cutoff procedures. In distribution, inventory treatment often changes the true price by far more than the headline multiple does.