Most dentists walk into a valuation discussion with one shortcut in mind: some percentage of collections. That shortcut is not useless, but it is incomplete enough to cost real money. Buyers are not buying last year’s collections report. They are buying a patient base that keeps showing up, a hygiene department that keeps feeding restorative work, associate doctors who stay after closing, equipment that does not need an immediate capital catch-up, and goodwill that belongs to the practice instead of one doctor’s personality.
That is why a dental practice valuation in Indiana can move by seven figures without the top line changing very much. A $2.4 million general practice with strong recall retention, two stable hygienists, digital workflow, and one associate on a clean agreement can clear a very different range from a $2.4 million practice where the owner still does every big case, PPO write-offs are climbing, and the software is full of “active” patients who have not been seen in two years.
Indiana adds another layer to the analysis. Buyers are not underwriting the same future in Hamilton County that they underwrite in a slow-growth rural county. Census QuickFacts shows Hamilton County at 387,036 residents as of July 1, 2025, up 11.4% from the 2020 base, with median household income of $121,530. Marion County is a different story but still attractive for scale, with 992,196 residents, $17.0 billion in health care and social assistance receipts in 2022, and 24,248 employer establishments in 2023. Allen County gives buyers a regional-hub story with 402,329 residents, $6.23 billion in health care receipts, and 9,696 employer establishments. Put the same practice in a county with flat or declining population, and the buyer’s growth assumptions get tighter fast. Pike County, for example, was down 2.0% from 2020 to 2025.
In Indiana, as of April 11, 2026, there is still real demand for quality dental practices. There is not, however, broad enthusiasm for weak ones. Buyers are selective, financing is not cheap, and the market is rewarding transferability more than charisma. If you want a real number instead of cocktail-party folklore, start with a 专业评估 before you test the market.
The rest of this article is the buyer’s lens. Not the consultant’s sales pitch, not the seller’s favorite story, and not a one-size-fits-all rule of thumb. This is how DSOs, private buyers, lenders, and experienced brokers actually price patient base, recurring revenue, goodwill, and risk when a practice changes hands.
What Indiana Dental Practices Actually Sell For in 2026
The first honest answer is that Indiana dental practices do not sell on one single metric. They usually trade in one of three languages: a percentage of trailing collections, a multiple of doctor cash flow or seller’s discretionary earnings, or a multiple of adjusted EBITDA. Which language dominates depends on practice size, owner dependence, production mix, and who the buyer is.
For a bread-and-butter general practice in the lower-middle market, serious buyer conversations often start in the 65% to 85% of trailing collections range. Cleaner, larger, better-staffed practices can stretch above that. Smaller or rural owner-centric practices can fall below it. Once the practice has real management depth, stable associates, and EBITDA that survives owner replacement, buyers increasingly shift to an EBITDA framework instead of a collections shortcut.
That spread matters. A seller hearing “80% of collections” on a $3 million practice may think they have a clean $2.4 million value. A second buyer may instead underwrite $650,000 of adjusted EBITDA at 4.25x and land at $2.76 million. A third buyer may start with the same top line, haircut the patient base because hygiene recall is soft, and come in under $2.1 million. Same county. Same tax returns. Very different read on durability.
| 实践概况 | How buyers usually price it | 印第安纳州的指示范围 | What moves it up or down |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-doctor GP, $1.2M-$1.8M collections, owner produces most dentistry | Collections multiple or SDE | 65%-78% of collections, or roughly 3.0x-4.0x adjusted doctor cash flow | Active patient quality, hygiene strength, lease terms, and how easily a buyer can replace the seller clinically |
| Suburban GP, $2.0M-$3.5M collections, one associate, digital workflow | Collections multiple cross-checked to EBITDA | 75%-88% of collections, or roughly 4.0x-5.25x adjusted EBITDA | Associate retention, growth county demographics, PPO mix, and whether the hygiene department is truly productive |
| Multi-doctor or specialty-heavy practice, $3.5M-$6.0M collections | Adjusted EBITDA, often with rollover or earn-out discussion | 4.75x-6.25x adjusted EBITDA | Platform fit for a DSO, specialty procedures, EBITDA margin, and post-close doctor commitments |
| Rural owner-centric practice with slower growth and limited staffing depth | Collections multiple with lender reality check | 55%-70% of collections, sometimes lower | Recruiting risk, stale patient file, aging equipment, short lease, and lower confidence in growth after the seller leaves |
County-level demand affects those ranges more than many owners want to admit. Hamilton County’s population and income profile gives buyers more room to believe in patient growth, elective treatment acceptance, and recruiting. Marion County’s size gives buyers access to sheer demand and referral density. Allen County supports a strong Fort Wayne regional model. By contrast, a practice in a county with flat population, thinner household income, and weaker associate recruiting is asked to prove stability rather than promise upside. That difference shows up in the multiple.
There is also a pricing mistake sellers make constantly in the $1 million to $10 million deal band: they confuse enterprise value with net proceeds. They hear a headline offer and stop thinking. You should not. Debt payoff, working capital adjustments, taxes, transition holdbacks, and the broker fee all matter. Midwest Business Brokers uses the Double Lehman Scale: 10% of the first $1 million, 8% of the second, 6% of the third, 4% of the fourth, and 2% above $4 million. On a $4.2 million dental transaction, that is $284,000, not some vague flat percentage. Gross price matters. Net after structure matters more.
DSO vs Private Buyer: How Each Values Your Practice Differently
Owners love asking whether DSOs pay more than private buyers. Sometimes they do. Sometimes they absolutely do not. The better question is this: which buyer type likes the exact practice you have, and what form of payment are they using to express that value?

DSOs are active for a reason. ADA Health Policy Institute data says more than one in ten dentists in the U.S., about 16% as of 2024, are affiliated with a dental support organization. The same ADA research track also shows private-equity affiliation in dentistry expanded sharply from 2015 to 2021. That does not mean every Indiana practice is a DSO target. It means there is real institutional demand for practices that can be integrated, scaled, and monitored.
A private buyer is usually underwriting one life-changing acquisition. They care about affordability, lender approval, whether the patient base will stay through a one-doctor transition, and whether the practice gives them room to grow. A DSO is underwriting a portfolio decision. It cares about EBITDA, doctor retention, specialty production, de novo adjacency, payer contracting leverage, and whether the site strengthens a regional map.
| 问题 | DSO lens | Private buyer lens |
|---|---|---|
| Primary value anchor | Adjusted EBITDA, site scalability, doctor retention | Collections, debt service coverage, clinical transition fit |
| Favorite targets | Multi-doctor GP, specialty mix, strong hygiene, clean reporting, suburban growth locations | Stable GP with manageable purchase price, long lease, predictable patient retention, upside for the buyer-owner |
| 典型结构 | Cash at close plus rollover equity, earn-out, or employment agreement | SBA or bank financing, seller transition, occasional seller note |
| 什么会受到惩罚 | Doctor concentration, weak hygiene, inconsistent EBITDA, poor data, compliance sloppiness | Too much leverage, short lease, stale patient base, equipment catch-up capex, unsupported add-backs |
| What can earn a premium | Implants, ortho, strong associate bench, multiple locations, real integration value | Cash-flow durability, easy clinical handoff, good county demographics, low immediate capex |
Here is the practical difference. A DSO may headline the larger number on paper because it sees platform value and future operational leverage. But that higher number often includes rollover equity or performance-based components. A private buyer may come in lower on the gross figure yet offer more of the value in bankable cash at closing. If one offer is $5.4 million with 70% cash, 20% rollover, and 10% tied to retention, and another is $4.95 million with 85% cash and a short seller note, the first offer is not automatically better. You have to discount the rollover to its real risk-adjusted value and ask what happens if the earn-out never fully pays.
This is where sellers get sloppy. They compare headlines instead of certainty. A dentist planning retirement in Fort Wayne or Carmel usually values cash, transition clarity, and post-close freedom more than minority rollover paper in a sponsor-backed platform they do not control. A younger seller with appetite for a second bite at the apple may prefer the opposite. Neither approach is wrong. Confusing them is wrong.
The buyer type also changes what gets highlighted in your materials. A private buyer wants to know how many active patients they can step into, what the schedule looks like on Monday, and whether the staff will stay. A DSO wants those things too, but it also wants normalized margin, production by provider and category, payer mix, room count, de novo barriers, and whether your practice can function inside a larger operating model without the owner in every decision.
EBITDA vs Collections Multiple: Which One Applies to You
Most dental office valuation arguments are really arguments about the wrong metric. Smaller practices often live in collections land because owner compensation distorts the income statement. Larger practices, especially once the owner is no longer the only serious producer, increasingly belong in EBITDA land. The mistake is pretending those are rival religions. They are just different ways of stress-testing transferability.
If you still blur seller’s discretionary earnings, doctor compensation, and EBITDA together, read SDE与EBITDA的解释. Dental practices create that confusion more than many industries because the owner’s clinical labor is both an operating expense and part of the goodwill story. A buyer is not giving you a premium because you worked hard. A buyer is asking how much profit survives after paying someone to replace the dentistry you personally produce.
Take a straightforward Indiana example. A single-location GP collects $2.2 million. Non-owner operating overhead is $1.35 million. The seller’s tax return shows only $220,000 in compensation because the owner takes the rest through distributions. If a fair market replacement dentist would cost $450,000 and normalized EBITDA after that replacement is $400,000, the math becomes much less sentimental. At 75% of collections, the practice implies a value of $1.65 million. At 4.0x adjusted EBITDA, it implies $1.6 million. Different language, almost the same answer.
Now change the facts. Suppose the same $2.2 million practice actually needs a $550,000 replacement doctor because the seller performs higher-value implant and molar endo work that the average buyer cannot immediately replicate. Adjusted EBITDA falls to $300,000. The collections rule still whispers $1.65 million. Honest EBITDA now says $1.2 million at 4.0x. That gap is the cost of owner dependence. It is also why casual rules of thumb are dangerous.
The opposite happens in stronger group-style practices. If a $4.8 million Indiana practice has two associates, a lead hygienist team, stable office management, and $1.05 million of adjusted EBITDA after fair-market doctor compensation, DSO buyers are not going to stay stuck on a simple collections percentage. They will underwrite margin, provider retention, and growth capacity. At 5.4x EBITDA, that practice points toward $5.67 million. Collections can still be a reasonableness check, but it is no longer the steering wheel.
Lender math matters here too. Assume a private buyer agrees to pay $2.2 million and finances 90% of it with an SBA 7(a) loan. On current financing terms, as of April 11, 2026, the Federal Reserve’s H.15 release still showed prime at 6.75%, and SBA rules still cap the maximum variable rate on most larger 7(a) loans at prime plus 3.0%, or 9.75%. A $1.98 million note amortized over 10 years at 9.75% carries annual principal and interest of about $310,710. If the lender wants 1.25x debt-service coverage, the practice needs roughly $388,388 of dependable post-replacement cash flow. If your true adjusted EBITDA is $330,000, that price is not financeable no matter how much you like the collections multiple.
That is why serious dental practice value discussions use both frames and make them agree. Collections tell you how the market talks. EBITDA tells you how the market lends, scales, and survives after the seller leaves. If the two do not reconcile, the answer is not to pick the number you like better. The answer is to find the operational fact that is creating the gap.
Patient Base Metrics: Active Patients, New Patient Flow, Retention
Goodwill in a dental practice is not magic. It is measured behavior. Buyers do not pay for a patient database. They pay for a patient base that comes back, accepts treatment, and keeps future production visible. That is why patient-base diligence is often more important than the equipment list.

The first fight is over the word active. Sellers love the broadest possible definition. Buyers do not. In most Indiana dental deals, sophisticated buyers want to see at least an 18-month active count and a 24-month active count. If your practice management software shows 5,800 names but only 2,900 have been seen in the last 18 months, the buyer is going to value 2,900 patients, not 5,800. Everything else is inactive inventory.
New patient flow matters for a different reason. It tells the buyer whether the practice grows because of real market demand or merely harvests an aging legacy base. A healthy general practice in a growth market often shows stable monthly new-patient volume, reliable hygiene reappointment, and low appointment leakage. If new patient flow has dropped from 34 a month to 18 a month over the last year, buyers do not treat that as a small marketing issue. They treat it as an early warning sign.
Retention is the real goodwill test. Buyers want to see recall compliance, hygiene pre-appointment rates, no-show levels, unscheduled treatment dollars, and revenue by patient cohort. A practice with 82% hygiene reappointment and steady restorative case acceptance is worth more than a practice with the same collections but a schedule full of one-time emergency visits and weak reactivation. That is recurring revenue in professional-service form.
The county story matters here too. A Hamilton County practice with strong family demographics and higher household income can often support deeper elective case acceptance and faster new-patient replenishment. A Marion County location may offer higher total volume and payer diversity. A slower-growth county may still support a strong practice, but buyers want proof that the patient base is loyal enough to overcome weaker demographic tailwinds. That proof has to come out of your reports, not your memory.
If you are selling a dental practice in Indiana, be ready to hand over a clean package that shows active patients by 12, 18, and 24 months, monthly new patients by source, recall retention, no-show rate, payer mix, and production by provider. If you cannot produce that data quickly, the buyer starts assuming the missing metrics are weak. They are often correct.
Production Categories That Move Multiples (Hygiene, Ortho, Implants)
Not all dental revenue is valued equally. Buyers care about what creates repeatable production versus what disappears when one dentist walks out the door. The easiest premium driver to understand is hygiene. A reliable hygiene department is recurring revenue, restorative diagnosis, and future case flow rolled into one. It tells buyers there is a real maintenance relationship with the patient base instead of a one-and-done treatment pattern.
In a healthy general practice, buyers usually want hygiene to be a meaningful share of collections, often somewhere around the high-20s to mid-30s as a percentage of revenue depending on the model. If hygiene is only 18% of collections, one of two things is often true: the practice is under-diagnosing preventive care, or the recall system is weak. Either way, the buyer sees unrealized value mixed with execution risk.
Implants, ortho, aligners, sedation, endo, and surgical procedures can push multiples up, but only when the revenue is transferable. If you produce $650,000 of implant-related work because you have CBCT, a trained team, and a process another doctor in the practice can continue, buyers pay attention. If you produce $650,000 of implant work because you personally have a skill set no one else in the office can replicate, buyers do not call that durable EBITDA. They call it seller-specific production and haircut it.
Orthodontic and implant revenue also signals something about the patient base. It often means stronger case acceptance, deeper trust, and more upside from digital workflow. DSOs particularly like production categories that can be standardized and expanded across a regional footprint. Private buyers like them too, but only if the financing still works and the doctor transition is credible.
Here is the blunt version: a CBCT machine does not create value by itself, and neither does a menu of specialty procedures on your website. The premium comes from documented production, case acceptance, and transferability. If the specialty work is real and repeatable, the multiple expands. If it is just seller heroics, it does not.
Associate Doctors, Transition Timelines, and Goodwill Protection
Goodwill gets weaker every time a seller says, “My patients come because of me.” Buyers hear that sentence and translate it correctly: “The revenue may leave with the owner.” If your practice value depends on personal loyalty alone, the buyer is not buying durable goodwill. They are renting it and hoping the lease holds.
Associate doctors are one of the cleanest ways to institutionalize that goodwill, but only if the arrangement is real. A long-tenured associate with meaningful production, documented compensation terms, and visible patient relationships helps value. A part-time associate who might leave the week after closing does not. Buyers will ask how much of collections each doctor produces, how long each has been in the practice, whether agreements are current, whether restrictive covenants and notice periods exist, and whether the associate has signaled intent to stay.
Transition timeline matters just as much. A private buyer typically wants a seller transition long enough to introduce the new doctor, stabilize key patients, and support staff confidence. A DSO may want the selling doctor under an employment agreement for a year or more, sometimes longer if the case mix is complex or the location anchors a broader market strategy. Sellers who demand to disappear at closing should expect the price to reflect that risk.
The most valuable transition is not the longest one. It is the most believable one. Six to nine months of active handoff, patient communication, joint chairside introductions, and visible clinical overlap often protects goodwill better than a vague two-year promise to “be available if needed.” The buyer is looking for evidence that the relationship is moving from one dentist to the practice or successor doctor in a controlled way.
This is where a lot of Indiana dental sellers need an adult in the room. They wait too long to talk through associate retention, employment agreements, and patient handoff sequence. Then they act surprised when buyers discount the deal. If that sounds familiar, 安排您的保密咨询 before you circulate numbers. A weak transition plan is fixable early and expensive late.
Equipment Age, CBCT, and Digital Workflow Value
Equipment usually protects value more than it creates it. Buyers are rarely paying a large premium because your chairs are pretty. They are, however, quick to discount a practice that clearly needs a six-figure equipment refresh right after closing. Old sterilization, aging compressors, outdated imaging, and a paper-heavy workflow do not just look tired. They consume post-close cash the buyer would rather spend elsewhere.
Digital workflow matters because it shortens training, reduces friction, and supports more predictable production. Intraoral scanners, digital radiography, imaging integration, cloud-accessible practice management, online payments, and reliable recall automation make a practice easier to transfer. They also make diligence cleaner. A buyer who sees organized digital reporting has more confidence in the numbers than a buyer sorting through paper charts and manual logs.
CBCT can be a real value driver when it supports actual implant, endo, oral surgery, or airway-related production. It is not a value driver when it mostly sits in the corner while the seller refers out the work anyway. Buyers pay for revenue attached to equipment, not for the equipment alone.
Indiana sellers should also remember the compliance side. If radiographic equipment registrations, service records, or related documentation are not current, the buyer reads that as operational sloppiness. The same is true with anesthesia permits. Indiana’s renewal rules require additional anesthesia continuing education for permit holders. A practice with advanced procedure revenue but weak compliance housekeeping invites avoidable diligence friction.
Real Estate: Owner-Occupied vs Lease at Exit
Many dentists assume the best exit is to sell the practice and the building together. Sometimes that is true. Sometimes bundling the real estate narrows the buyer pool and depresses the value of the practice itself. The right answer depends on the financing path and the local site quality.
A private buyer using SBA debt usually cares first about whether the practice is financeable. Real estate can help when it stabilizes occupancy cost and gives the lender collateral, but it can also make the total equity check too large. A first-time buyer who can fund a $2.2 million practice purchase may not be able to fund a $3.5 million practice-plus-building package. If you insist on selling both together, you may eliminate otherwise qualified buyers.
Rate conditions matter more in 2026 than many owners want to admit. From a financing standpoint, as of April 11, 2026, prime was still 6.75%, and the SBA maximum variable rate on most larger 7(a) loans was still 9.75%. Debt is not cheap. On that rate framework, even a $2.85 million 10-year note carries annual debt service of roughly $447,234. That forces buyers and lenders to get brutally honest about cash flow. If a longer-term real-estate structure makes the total package bankable, great. If not, separating the building from the practice through a long-term lease may create more competition for the operating business.
For many Indiana sellers, the best middle ground is simple: sell the practice, keep the real estate, and offer a market lease with options, clear annual escalators, and enough term for the buyer and lender to get comfortable. That preserves a retirement income stream for the seller and keeps the practice buyer pool deeper. In stronger locations, especially sites with real visibility or replacement difficulty, the building can also be sold separately at a fair value without forcing the practice buyer to absorb all of it on day one.
Do not lump the building into the practice value and hope the buyer sorts it out. A real 印第安纳州商业估值 should separate goodwill, equipment, working capital expectations, and real estate economics. When those categories are blended together, sellers tend to overvalue one of them and create a financing problem they mistake for a pricing problem.
Indiana Licensing, Medicaid, and Credentialing Considerations
This section is where otherwise good deals get delayed for reasons that should have been handled months earlier. Dentistry is a licensed profession, Medicaid enrollment is not automatically assignable, and payer credentialing does not happen on your preferred timeline just because the LOI is signed.
Start with the obvious: Indiana dental licenses are individual, not transferable with the practice. The Indiana Professional Licensing Agency says dentist licenses expire on March 1 of even-numbered years, with 20 hours of continuing education required each renewal cycle, including a two-hour course on ethics, professional responsibility, and Indiana statutes and rules. The same PLA licensing guidance also requires a jurisprudence exam for applicants. If your buyer is coming from out of state, do not assume they can close Friday and treat patients Monday without planning the licensure path correctly.
Medicaid adds another layer. Indiana Medicaid’s provider-enrollment guidance is clear that a change of ownership is treated as a new enrollment, not a simple profile update. The IHCP requires a full application for a CHOW, supporting licensure documentation, and a copy of the purchase agreement, bill of sale, or similar documentation. Providers also have to keep enrollment current, revalidate at intervals not exceeding five years, and watch for the 60-day and 30-day revalidation notices the state sends before deadlines. If a service location falls into a fee-applicable category, Indiana says the 2026 application fee is $750 per location. Individual professionals are often exempt from that fee, but many owners never verify the entity-level treatment until they are already late.
Commercial payer credentialing can be just as disruptive even though it gets less attention. If the buyer is using a new tax ID or changing contracting relationships, there can be a real delay between closing and clean reimbursement. A practice with heavy PPO or Medicaid volume needs to map that timing before closing, not after. Otherwise, you get a good deal on paper and a cash-flow headache in the first quarter after transfer.
There is also an Indiana-specific reality around staffing and site continuity. If dental assistants handling radiography, hygienists, sedation processes, or location-specific compliance tasks are not documented cleanly, buyers assume hidden cleanup work. They are usually right. Clean licenses, clean enrollment, and clean credentialing files do not create a dramatic premium, but messy ones definitely create a discount.
Exit Playbook: 12 Months of Prep That Moves the Range
Twelve months is enough time to improve a dental practice value range if the fundamentals are basically sound. It is not enough time to hide a weak business. The owners who get paid best use that year to remove avoidable buyer objections and to package the practice in the language the market actually understands.
Start with hard numbers, not optimism. Get a 专业评估, compare it with the broader strategy issues in the 2026终极卖方指南, and decide whether your likely buyer is a private individual, a local group, or a DSO. That decision affects how you present the practice, which metrics you emphasize, and what kind of transition story you need to build.
- 12 months out: Clean the financials. Separate personal expenses from operating expenses, normalize owner compensation, and make sure your monthly reporting actually ties to tax returns and practice-management reports.
- 11 months out: Pull patient-base reports by 12, 18, and 24 months. Reconcile active patients, hygiene retention, new-patient flow, broken appointments, and unscheduled treatment. Buyers will ask for these quickly.
- 10 months out: Review associate, hygienist, office-manager, and key staff agreements. Update compensation terms, retention plans, and notice periods where needed.
- 9 months out: Fix the lease or real-estate story. If you own the building, decide whether you are selling it, leasing it, or keeping it with a market lease structure. Do not drift into market with that question unresolved.
- 8 months out: Audit production by provider and category. Know exactly what hygiene, restorative, implants, ortho, surgery, and ancillary services contribute, and what disappears if the seller stops producing.
- 7 months out: Address equipment and workflow gaps. If you need scanner upgrades, imaging cleanup, or software reporting fixes, handle them while there is still time to show a stable post-fix trend.
- 6 months out: Clean licensing, payer, and Medicaid files. Confirm renewal dates, credentialing status, CHOW implications, and any service-location compliance items that could slow closing.
- 5 months out: Build the transition plan. Decide what the seller will do after closing, how patients will be introduced to the successor, and which staff members need retention attention before the process starts.
- 4 months out: Pressure-test financing. If the likely buyer is private, check whether the practice clears lender math at current rates. If the likely buyer is a DSO, test whether EBITDA holds up under buyer-style adjustments.
- 3 months out: Decide what number is acceptable after fees, taxes, debt payoff, and structure. Use net proceeds math, not vanity pricing.
One more thing most sellers miss: sequence matters because different improvements affect value differently. Cleaning the P&L helps every buyer. Rebuilding a weak recall system helps every buyer. Clarifying real estate and provider retention helps every buyer. Spending heavily on cosmetic office updates without fixing those items often helps nobody.
The right endgame is simple. You want a buyer to see transferable goodwill, believable recurring revenue, clean reporting, and no obvious post-close ambushes. If you want a market-tested read on where your practice sits today and what actually moves the number, 安排您的保密咨询.
Valuation explains the price drivers; a successful transition also requires sequencing patient communication, staff handoff, records, and buyer diligence. For that owner-side sequence, review Midwest’s dental practice sale planning guide.
常见问题
What multiple does a dental practice sell for in Indiana?
There is no single statewide multiple, because dental practice valuation depends on size, specialty mix, owner dependence, county demographics, and buyer type. In Indiana, many single-doctor general practices are still discussed in a rough range of 65% to 85% of trailing collections, while larger or better-institutionalized practices are more often priced on adjusted EBITDA. A suburban multi-doctor practice with strong hygiene and stable associates can command a meaningfully better EBITDA multiple than a solo, owner-centric practice with the same collections. The right question is not “what is the multiple?” It is “which metric best captures how transferable this revenue really is?”
Do DSOs pay more than private buyers for Indiana dental practices?
Sometimes, but not automatically. DSOs often pay more for practices that give them real platform value: strong EBITDA, multiple doctors, specialty production, scalable systems, and attractive locations. But DSO offers also commonly include rollover equity, earn-outs, or required employment terms, which means the highest headline price is not always the best economic outcome. Private buyers may offer a lower gross number but more cash certainty at closing. For a seller planning retirement, that difference matters. For a younger owner open to staying involved and rolling equity, the DSO structure may create more upside. The right comparison is risk-adjusted net proceeds, not just the first number in the LOI.
How does active patient count affect my practice valuation?
Active patient count is one of the cleanest indicators of goodwill quality. Buyers use it to test whether your collections are supported by a real recall-driven patient base or by one-time treatment and old database names. If your software shows 5,000 patients but only 2,600 have been seen in the last 18 months, the buyer is going to value 2,600 active patients, not 5,000. Strong new-patient flow, good hygiene reappointment, and low appointment leakage reinforce that value. Weak retention or a stale patient file does the opposite. In dental office valuation, patient count only matters when the patients are still behaving like active patients.
Should I sell my dental practice with real estate or lease?
It depends on your buyer pool and the site’s economics. Selling the real estate with the practice can work well if the buyer can finance both and the location is integral to the practice. But combining the building with the practice also raises the equity check and can shrink the buyer pool, especially for private buyers using SBA debt. Many Indiana sellers get a better outcome by selling the practice and keeping the building under a long-term market lease with options. That preserves retirement income and keeps more buyers in the process. What you do not want is to blur real estate value and goodwill value together and force the buyer to solve the structure after the fact.
How long does a dental practice sale take in Indiana?
A prepared practice usually takes six to nine months from market launch to closing, sometimes longer if real estate, Medicaid enrollment, payer credentialing, or associate retention issues complicate the deal. A private-buyer transaction financed with SBA debt can stretch if lender diligence, valuation work, and credentialing are not handled early. DSO deals can move fast at the LOI stage and still take time to close once quality-of-earnings work, employment terms, and payer diligence begin. The better way to think about timing is this: six to nine months to close, and at least 12 months of preparation if you want to move the valuation range instead of just accepting it.

